定期航商運用策略聯盟發展亞得里亞海市場之個案研究

A Case Study on Liner Shipping to Develop Adriatic Market with Strategic Alliance

貨櫃運輸起源於第二次世界大戰期間,至今已超過半個世紀,此期間貨櫃、碼頭、貨櫃船型及經營型態等,各方面均有顯著的革新與發展。隨著遠洋貨櫃運輸的發展,各航商為了提供貨主更好的服務及增加市場佔有率與提升營運績效,使得定期航運市場競爭激烈,促使策略聯盟的經營模式應運而生,如 Global Alliance、Grand Alliance、CKYH…等。 由於競爭激烈,運價下跌,加上投資成不斷上升,定期航商為降低投資成本、減少經營風險、獲取規模優勢及透過聯營夥伴開發新市場,使得策略聯盟有愈來愈強的趨勢。而於亞歐定期航線市場,由於歐盟反托辣斯的規定,使遠東運費同盟(FEFC)於2008年解散,使航商無法再聯合訂定運價及附加費用,促使市場競爭更加白熱化,運價波動也更為劇烈。 航運龍頭Maserk於2011年在歐洲定期航線推出Daily Maersk Service,將原本周班的服務提升為日班,企圖吞佔其他航商之市場份額,導致航商間的策略聯盟進一步升級,藉以提升其市場競爭優勢及市占率的維持。 鑑於策略聯盟於海運界已成為一趨勢,本研究採取單一個案研究,深入分析個案公司透過策略聯盟的運作,開發亞得里亞海定期航線時的共同演化過程。 研究結果發現,航商經由策略聯盟使成員之間彼此資源互補,以獲取營運的最大綜效,但同時也造成航線的調配缺乏靈活性、控制權下降、聯盟成員的內部競爭及客戶忠誠度下降等問題。希望藉由本研究之發現,有助於業者了解策略聯盟之利弊,為管理者於未來航線規劃時,提供更多面向的參考,以提升經營積效。

With the development of container transportation and low-cost competition, strategic alliances came into being in liner shipping industry, such as the Global Alliance, Grand Alliance, CKYH…etc. And the dissolution of FEFC and Maersk Line launch larger container vessel and Daily Maersk service lead to more intense market competition and promote the further development of strategic alliances. Carriers use strategic alliance to reduce investment costs, lower operational risks, develop new market and obtain the advantages of economic of scale, to provide customers better service and enhance their competitive advantage expand market share. In view of the strategic alliance has become a trend in the shipping market, this research employ a single case study to study the co-evolution process that Yang Ming Line use strategic alliance to develop the Adriatic market through participant observation and collect related files, records and documents. The results showed that the carriers obtain operating synergy through strategic alliance, but also result in the reduction of route control, internal competition of alliance members and reduce customer loyalty. Hope this research could assist liner carriers to realize the strength and weakness of strategic alliance and be a reference while top management make decision for route planning in the future.

定期航運; 策略聯盟; 競爭優勢; 亞德里亞海; Adriatic Sea