成本效益模式的探討

Regression Models for Cost-effectiveness Analysis

針對同一種疾病有許多治療方法,如何能從不同的幾種方法中找出最佳的治療方法,這樣的議題被廣泛的討論著。利用過去病人的病歷資料找出每一種治療方法個別的成本和效益的迴歸模型,在利用此迴歸模型來預測病人對各種治療方法的成本效益,並且找出最佳的治療方法。類似的方法在過去的文獻中有許多預測成本效益的迴歸模型被提出,這篇論文中我們想比較在主要幾種被提出的迴歸模型裡,哪一種迴歸模型對於預測成本效益能夠得到最好的預測結果,並且建構出一套準則來決定使用哪一種迴歸模型。

There are numerous medical treatments which are proposed to treat one disease. So far many previous studies deal with the problem of choosing an optimal medical treatment among several competitors, and this issue has been discussed extensively. There have been several regression models which are recommended to deal with this problem. The regression models for the treatment cost, effectiveness and net benefit are considered. In this study, we compare these regression models, and construct a criterion to choose the most suitable model.

成本效益分析; 淨效益; 線性迴歸; 迴歸變數選取; regression