快閃記憶體半導體公司競爭策略研究–以M個案公司為例

Competitive Strategy Study on Flash Memory ICBusiness: A Case Study of M Company

快閃記憶體自1988年上市以來已經25年,產業逐漸走向成熟,甚至NOR型快閃記憶體的全球市值未來三年將呈現小幅衰退現象。而NOR和NAND原本分屬二個涇渭分明的市場,隨著低容量NAND型快閃記憶體的價格下滑以及市場對高容量嵌入式記憶體的需求,NAND在512Mb~4Gb容量範圍與高容量NOR部份也有了市場重疊,造成互相競爭侵蝕。台灣快閃記憶體公司主要著墨在NOR,與領導廠商的製程技術能力,經過多年努力,已經逐漸拉近到半個到一個世代以內的差距。然而大陸廠商的加入,加速了快閃記憶體價格的下滑。因此,市佔及規模排名在中間地位的台灣快閃記憶體廠商的競爭策略訂定,特別需要謹慎,以便在有限的人力和資源上做最佳化的取捨。 本研究以台灣快閃記憶體業者M公司為對象,M公司過去五年營運績效在記憶體產業中表現優良,沒有像DRAM業者一樣產生大幅虧損,而是逐漸走出自己的一條路。但是產業及市場變化快速,M公司過去的成功模式無法保證未來還能適用。因此利用個案探討與SWOT分析M公司競爭力,探討其可能必須採取的競爭策略。本研究發現,M公司財務健全,制度及福利措施佳,先進技術研發能力具世界水準,產品品質優良,品牌也逐漸為客戶認同與接受。劣勢為取得12吋廠較晚,因此新量產製程技術約落後大廠半年到一年,且高級人才略有不足。因此,本論文將SWOT分析及個案訪談分析結果,提出M公司的競爭策略,以供業者參考。

It has been 25 years since the first flash memory was introduced into market in 1988. Flash market is becoming to be a mature market, and the NOR flash is expected to decline in market revenue for the future 3 years. Furthermore, the original two separated segments, NOR and NAND, have application overlap between 512Mb to 4Gb memory density size, because the significant price drop of NAND flash in recent years, which eroades the typical NOR flash market. Currently, most of the Taiwnese flash makers are focusing on NOR and their process technology capability is just 0.5 to 1 generation behind the world leading companies after continuous efforts on process technology development. However, Chinese flash makers are gradually impacting the price of flash memories under government strategic support and local marketing advantage. Therefore, Taiwanese flash makers must be careful on strategy decision to have the better resource arrangement to achieve the best business results and future. This study uses Taiwanese flash maker M company as an example. M company has good fininal performance in the past 5 years. Unlike the Taiwanese DRAM makers with huge loss, M company is on the good track with healthy financial results. However, the flash market and industry change fastly, the past successful formula on M company cannot assure long and lasting success. In this study, by using SWOT analysis and case study on M company, investige the proper competitive strategy for M company. From study results, M company has very healthy finanacial resuts, good organization and rule, excellent emerging technology development, stringent quality control capability, and world famous brand. While the weakness is lagging process development, insufficient high level experienced manpower. According to SWOT analysis results and the interview with high level managers of M company, could provide competitive stragety advice to M company for industry reference.

快閃記憶體; 記憶體; 半導體; SWOT分析; 競爭策略; Flash Memory; Semiconductor; Competitive Strategy; SWOT analysis