標題: 大面積高均勻性電漿沉積之矽基薄膜太陽能電池之研究

關鍵字: 大面積;高均勻性;電漿沉積;矽基薄膜太陽能電池;large area;high uniformity;plasma deposition;silicon-based thin-film solar cell

摘要: 本論文是利用電漿增強化學氣相沉積系統(Plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition system : PECVD)製備氫化非晶矽基薄膜,並輔以超高頻電漿技術(Very high frequency plasma technology :VHF )鍍製矽基薄膜太陽能電池,借助射頻等使含有薄膜組成原子的氣體,在局部形成等離子體,且而在電漿增強下的等離子體化學活性很強,極容易發生反應,可大幅縮短製程時間,並在適合的基板上以高沉積速率下獲取高品質的薄膜。PECVD在商業技術產業化最重要面臨的首要問題在於如何使大面積的薄膜均勻沉積,PECVD薄膜沉積技術是一個非常複雜的物理化學反應,由於反應室採用噴淋式平板電極進行反應氣體輸入,反應室內的電極板位置、電場強度、流體場、溫度場、真空度、及氣體本身的性質都會影響薄膜沉積的均勻性,然而鍍製薄膜的矽基薄膜大面積均勻度普遍要求在±10%以內,如果單單從硬體上的電極結構和腔體內的設計去做改善均勻性是非常耗時間及金錢,並且同時也存在很多的技術問題,這使得從機台硬體上著手會有很大的障礙,本研究從氣體流量、腔體壓力、及極距的調整做均勻度上的優化,除了建構一套對於PECVD的均勻度分析外,並加入了非晶矽基太陽能電池薄膜的實際製作,並以均勻度的量測分析非晶矽鍺薄膜太陽能電池再腔體內沉積的初級反應和次級反應,進而提高元件的優化結果,並由均勻度的改善嘗試找出大面積薄膜效率提升的關鍵。

This paper is the study of hydrogenated amorphous silicon-based thin film by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition system (PECVD). And supplemented Very high frequency plasma technology (VHF) for deposited silicon based thin film solar cells. Deposited thin film by used of forming plasma from constituent atoms gas by radio frequency. The activity of ion is very strong. That very easy to react can significantly reduce the processing time. And the substrate is to obtain high deposition rates of high quality film. The most important of PECVD technology industry in the commercial issue is how to make large-area uniform deposition of thin films. PECVD deposition technique is a very complex physical and chemical reactions. The gas input from using spray plate electrode reaction in reaction chamber. And the reaction electrode plate position, the electric field strength, fluid field, temperature field, vacuum, and the quality of the gas will affect the uniformity of deposition. However, silicon based thin film deposited generally requires a large area uniformity of ± 10% or less. If only from the electrodes on the hardware architecture and the design of the chamber to improve the uniformity is very spend time and money. There is also a lot of technical problems which improve uniformity by the machine hardware. The study of optimized uniformity from changing the gas flow, chamber pressure, and the electrode plate position. In addition to construct a PECVD uniformity for analysis thin film of amorphous silicon-based solar cells production. And analysis amorphous silicon germanium thin-film solar cells for the primary and secondary deposition reaction in reaction chamber by uniformity of measurement. Thereby increasing component optimization results and trying to find the optimal improve efficiency key of uniformity of large-area thin film.