標題: 量子點中電子與環境聲子交互作用探討

關鍵字: 量子點;自旋弛豫時間;quantum dot;spin relaxation time

摘要: 在本論文中,我們主要考慮量子點限制在一維量子線結構中,研究量子點中自旋弛豫時間。自旋弛豫時間是由於量子點電子與環境的聲子(一維量子線)交互作用的產生,並且用Fermi golden rule的方法去計算量子點和環境聲子的交互作用中自旋弛豫時率,我們探討不同的磁場強度,量子點的大小與溫度高低,量子線(quantum wire)的長寬大小對自旋弛豫時間的影響。

In this thesis, we investigate the spin relaxation time in quantum dot embedded into quantum wire. The spin relaxation time due to the electron-phonon interaction is studied. We calculate spin relaxation time by Fermi golden rule. Different effects such as the magnetic field, the quantum dot size, and the temperature on the spin relaxation time are studied.