標題: 動態掃描液晶透鏡 用於增加3D積分影像顯示解析度

關鍵字: 液晶透鏡;3D;全息影像;LC Lens;3D;Integral Image

摘要: 現今,3D顯示器已成為未來顯示器發展主流,目前主要的3D顯示科技主要利用人類雙眼視差來產生立體視覺,然而,雙眼視差顯示技術會造成人類眼睛水晶體頻繁聚焦而有視覺疲勞的問題,因此,能產生真實3D影像的全息影像技術將會是下一世代的3D顯示技術發展重點,但全席影像技術仍然有著低解析度的問題有待改進。 為了解決全息影像技術低解析度的問題,我們提出了具動態掃描功能的液晶透鏡來增進全息影像技術的顯示解析度,此篇論文提出了具雙向掃描功能的液晶透鏡以時間多工的方式來增加微透鏡的數量進而提升影像解析度。 我們量測了液晶透鏡的性能來尋找聚焦能力與施加電壓關係與進行增加解析度的實驗,其中進行的一般傳統透鏡與液晶透鏡兩組做比較,一般傳統透鏡能夠獲得清晰的影像進而我們可以用來比較液晶透鏡組的結果,最後,我們成功的利用液晶透鏡增加了全息影像技術的解析度十倍。

Currently, 3D display technologies have developed well and become the future trend of the display development. The mainstream of current 3D displays is using stereo technique to generate 3D perspective. However, stereo technique has the issue of conflict of accommodation and convergence mismatch. Therefore, the integral image (InI) system which can generate a real 3D image is the next generation of 3D display technologies. However, the InI system has the low resolution issue causing the 3D image with low quality. In order to solve this issue, we have proposed a dynamic scanning liquid crystal (LC) lens device to improve the resolution of the InI system. In this thesis, the proposed LC lens device has the dual orientation scanning function that can improve the number of the micro-lens by time-multiplex. Therefore, the resolution of the InI system can be improved. We have measured the lens operation profile to find the focus ability vs the operating voltage and do the experiment of improve resolution of InI system by fixed lens and proposed LC lens. The fixed lens experiment result give the clearly image that can compare with the LC lens experiment result. Consequence, the resolution of the InI system has been improved ten times by our proposed LC lens.