標題: 國內投資人選擇海外基金之決策因素-以大台北地區為例

關鍵字: 海外基金;通路;消費者行為;EKB模式;Offshore Funds;Channels;Consumer Behavior;EKB Model

摘要: 近年來,國內外政經環境遭逢眾多衝擊,加上金融環境持續蓬勃發展,國內投資人在面對如何從眾多不同型態的海外基金金融商品中做選擇,且加上對三種主要購買通路的決策因素做分析與探討,進行對海外基金目前在國內銷售發展的研究。Alexande, Jones & Nigro在1998年的研究從六種不同銷售管道,希望能夠了解到共同基金投資人人口特性、財務、共同基金投資人對成本、投資風險認知的資訊、和投資人的資訊來源。 本研究以EKB模式中之消費者決策過程作為本研究之架構,研究目的在於以國內投資人的觀點出發,欲尋求出選擇海外基金之因素,並針對研究投資人選擇動機與其共同背景之適配狀況,俾能做為申購通路-投顧公司、金融機構、證券商之行銷策略之參考。本研究依研究目的獲致以下結論:一、國內投資人在購買海外基金的投資經驗以3年以上為最多;二、在投資方式上以單筆申購為主,其投資金額以5萬元以下為最多;三、在投資的產品類型上以股票型基金為最多;四、在投資地區類型上,以全球型基金為主;五、在申購方式上,以向金融機構申購為主;六、在持有期間上,以1~2年為最多;七、國內投資人在購買動機上以追求投資獲利為主;八、在資訊尋求上以發行或代理機構所佔比例最多。

For recent years, we suffer financial and politic crisis, but financial enviroment keeps developing. The domestic investors face the problem how to choose offshore funds from so many products and I add three main channels to analysis and research the condiction of offshore funds saling and developing in ROC. Alexande, Jones & Nigro(1998) researched from six saling channels and got the results of population specification, financial background of investors and how investors see the information of investion cost, risks, and resourses. The framework of this study mainly comes from process of consumer’s decision in the EKB model. The purpose of this research is to get the factors of choosing offshore funds, and aims the motivation while selecting and the same background to match, so as to provide reference information for channels-Securities Investment Consulting Co., Financial Institution, and Securities Co.. The research shows: first, most of investment experience is longer than three years; second, the main investment style is single and the amount is under fifty thousands dollars; third, most product is equity funds; fourth, for investment region type is global funds; fifth, the main channel is financial institution; sixth, investors hold offshore funds on hand for one to two years; seventh, investment motivation is to get profit; eighth, investment information comes from issue institution or agent.