標題: 網路拍賣交易糾紛之研究—探討拍賣網站ISP之責任

關鍵字: 拍賣網站;網路拍賣交易糾紛;詐欺;ISP責任;Online Auction;Responsibility of Auction ISP;Transaction Disputes

摘要: 拍賣網站為近年來新興的電子商務網路交易型態,其與一般網路購物的差異與特色在於,由「拍賣網站服務提供業者」(本文稱「拍賣網站ISP」)提供交易平台,交易主體為會員與會員之間的「C2C」模式,交易客體則充斥大量二手物品或市面上無流通的特殊商品。然而以國內各拍賣網站成立數年來的情形觀之,會員與商品數量雖不斷增長,但形形色色網路拍賣交易糾紛不斷,詐欺取財事件層出不窮,而拍賣網站ISP目前則係以和會員之間的定型化契約服務條款來排除相關法律責任。因此在保護消費者與降低企業法律風險的雙重考量下,本文藉實務案例蒐集與法規介紹學理分析,研究網路拍賣交易糾紛,尤其以受害者和損失金額龐大的詐欺犯罪為主,探討拍賣網站會員利用網路拍賣對其他會員詐欺取財時,拍賣網站ISP可能會產生的法律風險,例如民事共同侵權責任或刑法上幫助犯成立的機會等等。最後參考各國電子商務法規架構及ISP相關責任規範,擬定拍賣網站自律公約草案,並嘗試草擬拍賣網站的刑事和民事免責範圍條款,藉此期望拍賣網站ISP,對於拍賣網站詐欺犯罪,能有更合理的防治與因應措施,並能主動提供受害者更完善的補償制度,以期拍賣網站這個新興的電子商務網路交易環境能更加穩定、蓬勃地發展。

“On-line Auction” is a newly risen internet transaction mode in electronic commerce market. Comparing with general internet transaction, there are two important characteristics about online auction. First, the online auction service provider, which was called auction ISP in this paper, provides transaction platform for their users. Therefore it is “C to C” transaction mode in online auction. Second, there will be a large number of secondhand and peculiar trade articles. In recent years, although the number of members and articles is increasing continuously, transaction disputes in online auction are also brought constantly, especially the serious falsity crime. At present, auction ISPs eliminate all above legal responsibility in a service contract with their users. In both consideration of protecting consumers and reducing auction industry risks, we research on transaction disputes in online auction, in particular on serious falsity crime. By means of collecting cases and analyzing rule of laws, this paper discusses the possible legal responsibility of auction ISP when their users commit falsity crime. Meanwhile, we refer international regulations about electronic commerce and ISP responsibility, and then try to draft auction website self-control convention and auction ISP responsibility regulations. We expect auction ISP could pay more resource to prevent and remedy online auction falsity crime. In such a manner, besides protection of consumers, this emerging internet transaction market will also develop in a safer and steadier environment.