標題: 網路科技之刑事幫助犯責任

關鍵字: P2P;網路服務業者;科技中立原則;Sony原則;中性業務行為理論;輔助侵權;刑事幫助犯;P2P;Internet Service Provider;Sony doctrine;neutral business activity doctrine;contributory liability;accessory

摘要: 科技的不斷進步,產生了許多新興的科技產品或服務,而這些新興的科技產品或服務,卻很可能會侵害一些傳統產業的利益,其中最激烈的衝突,便是有複製功能的機器與著作權人目的爭執。在美國許多相關的案例中,法官努力希望能在這類的爭議中提出解決之道,其中最著名的便是Sony案中所提出的Sony原則,Sony原則大意是對於一個有實質非侵權或商業上重要的非侵權用途的產品或服務,單純的製造、販賣、散佈行為並不成立輔助侵權責任。另外在德國法下,相關的爭議則主要以中性幫助理論去處理。本論文主要目的希望能在經營中性科技相關事業的權利與著作權人的權利間畫出一道明確的界線,讓經營中性科技相關事業時不必擔心不小心變成刑事幫助犯,亦讓著作權人權利受侵害時,法律能有效保護其權利。在論證的過程中特別以目前爭議最大的P2P網路傳輸科技為討論的中心,在原理原則的整理過程中,以與Sony案例相關的P2P案例去歸納Sony原則,並介紹德國中性幫助理論,最後轉化適用在我國法,提出三項判斷法則,去判斷一個經營中性科技相關的事業是否有刑事幫助犯責任。並對於利用該法則所判斷的結果提出分析以作為立法的建議。在討論的過程中尚有對於近來相關的著作權法修正有所討論以及目前相關產業訴訟上相關問題的討論。

With the advances of technology, there are many new products and services which may infringe on some rights of traditional businesses. Among these conflicts, one of the most drastic is between copy machine producers and copyright owners. In America, there are many cases in which many justices would like to make some rules to solve these conflicts. Among these rules, the most famous one is Sony doctrine suggested in the Sony case, which means that secondary liability cannot rest on the mere manufacture, sale, or distribution of a technology that is capable of substantial or commercially significant noninfringing uses. In another side, in Germany, the same conflicts are handled by neutral business activity doctrine. The main goal of this thesis is to find a fitting and proper rule to ascertain the rights and the responsibilities between copy machine producers and copyright owners. In order to achieve this goal, I focus on P2P internet technology and discuss the relational American cases and German doctrines. After converting those rules and doctrines to fit my country’s law, I also suggest a rule, diagnosing three events rule, to solve this problem in my country. Finally, I discuss the result produced by using my rule to see if the result is a best one to copy machine producers, copyright owners and our society. Besides, I have also researched recent amendment of Copyright Law and the recent related litigation in my country.