標題: 數位學習系統之設計原則研究-以故宮為例

關鍵字: 數位學習;設計原則;介面設計;使用性;e-Learning;design guidelines;interface;usability

摘要: 摘 要 數位學習是新科技的傳輸媒介,對新興學習而言,「介面」是最直接面對學習者的部分,互動是學習與討論的重要管道;因為學習者使用數位教材時無法感受背後所執行的複雜程式。介面設計好壞與否,攸關學習者對數位媒體的使用性,並間接影響學習者的學習熱情及效果。 本研究主要針對「國立故宮博物院」現行數位學習系統進行介面使用性評估,擬請焦點小組之專家針對篩選出的代表性數位學習系統,分別進行線上操作瀏覽,並於瀏覽過後依其個人專長和認知,進行介面使用性評比並提出看法。問卷調查部份將綜合結構與非結構兩種方式進行問卷設計,以集群分析法(cluster analysis)將問卷所有評估項目之相似性概念予以群聚化,再運用迴歸分析(regression analysis)對一般受測者(生手組)與經驗受測者(熟手組)之操作差異作一描述。另外針對實地瀏覽受測後,將進行一般受測者與經驗受測者訪談,以便找出更多使用性的問題,以作為數位學習系統未來規劃與設計之重要參考依據。關於數位學習,將重新設計過後的數位學習系統,請受測者再次進行介面使用性評估,研究結果將與原版系統研究進行對照比較。 本研究之具體結果提出評估數位學習系統之準則如下:(1)單位易識性(2)色彩合適性(3)風格一致性(4)內文清晰性(5)提高服務性(6)字體閱讀性(7)按鈕清晰性(8)編排易讀性(9)按鈕表現性(10)降低錯誤率(11)選項清晰度(12)操作調整性(13)介面輔助性(14)地理提示性(15)資訊明確化。依其提出之準則予以重新設計系統驗證後,原版與新版的比較有顯著的差異,然而一般使用者與經驗使用者亦在整體的平均值均有提升的佳境,證明本研究應用之設計原則所量測出來的結果有達到改善介面的問題。

Abstract E-learning is a new medium of modern technology. As a new method of learning and acquisition of knowledge, the getaway of medium appears to be the most direct way to face the learners. A gateway must highlight the significant interaction of learning and discussion with the users . Since learners can’t comprehend the complicated programming system working behind the gateway, the visual effect and function of gateway become the primary concern for its users. In a sense, the getaway of a medium can affect the users’ learning attitude and enthusiasm when they get access to a digital medium. This research mainly aims at evaluating the usability and practicability of the gateway of nowadays digital e-learning system in National palace Museum. This research also aims at selecting some of the most representative digitalized learning systems that are required to display their online surfing functions. After displaying their surfing capacity, some selected witnesses are invited to offer their opinions of the functionality of displayed gateways based on their own profession and knowledge. The designed questionnaire for this research is based on the combined structural and non-structural methods. The cluster analysis will be applied to evaluate all the question items in the questionnaire so as to cluster all the similar concepts of the question items. Then, the regression analysis will be applied to describe the operating differences between the inexperienced users and experienced users. After these users are evaluated based on their operating skill and technique, interviews will be conducted separately for inexperienced users and experienced users so as to find more problems of usability for the gateways. There findings will become important references for future digitalized learning plan and design. As far as the digitalized learning is concerned, the newly designed digitalized learning system will be processed for the selected testers to re-evaluate its gateway usability and functionality. The findings of this newly designed system will be compared with the original version of the system. The research proposes that the selective items for evaluating the digitalized learning system can be based on the following aspects: (1) The Unit legibility (2) The Color Applicability (3) The Style Constancy (4) The Text Visibility (5) The Advanced Service (6) The Text Intelligibility (7) The Button Visibility (8) The Arrangement Intelligibility (9) The Visual display of the Button. (10)The Accuracy (11) The Item Visibility (12) The Operating adjustability (13) The Gateway Function (14) The informative ability (15) The Clarity of Information. After being redesigned and verified based on these standards, the original and newly versions of digitalized learning systems differ from each other significantly. And the inexperienced users and experienced users are proven to demonstrate better adjustability towards the new version of digitalized learning system. This finding proves that the assumed items proposed by this research to enhance the digitalized learning system can change the gateway for the better significantly.