標題: 數位圖書館e化服務之行動研究--以台東大學圖書館中文新書薦購系統為例

關鍵字: 行動研究;e化服務;數位圖書館;圖書採訪;政府採購法;Action Research;E-Services;Digital Libraries;Library Acquisition;Government Procurement Law

摘要: 本研究將回顧圖書館這些年在採訪過程中曾遭遇的困難,及各種解決困難的嘗試,最後以「台東大學圖書館中文新書薦購系統」為例,提出解決之道。 本研究以「行動研究法」檢視台東大學圖書館2002至2005年間圖書採購的流程變革。在計畫、行動、觀察、反思等解決問題的循環流程中,研究者採取的主要「行動」,即是推出一個「中文新書薦購系統」,並蒐集行動的結果,進行反省,再提出修正,簡化徵集書目的流程。 在這樣的行動研究之後,研究者改變了台東大學圖書館圖書徵集的方式,論文將以實證的方式說明中文新書薦購系統對台東大學在館藏品質、圖書館人力作業,以及縮短圖書進館時程等方面造成的影響。 本研究的貢獻在於以行動研究法解決了一個現場問題,並將解決問題的過程詳實描述,做為未來圖書館經營之參考。對於以行動研究應用於台東大學圖書館圖書採購流程之變革,以及從而開發出「台東大學圖書館中文新書薦購系統」之使用狀況,研究者提出四點結論:(1) 有88%的讀者利用全國新書資訊網(ISBNnet)的聯合出版書目薦購給圖書館;新書展示被預約率由1.48%提昇到5.59%,顯見利用聯合出版書目做為圖書採訪來源,有助於館藏品質的提昇;(2) 圖書館導入e化服務,一個人即可處理最繁雜的複本查核,同時讓複本率由31.23%降低到3.53%,節省人力成本的支出;(3) 中文圖書共同供應契約的採購模式,新書進館時程由55-90天縮短到36天;(4) 行動研究法應用於圖書館業務改善,確實有效提昇圖書館的服務品質及效能。 本研究並提出八點建議:(1) 將全國新書資訊網(ISBNnet)聯合出版書目推廣到人力資源缺乏的學校,以提昇行政效能;(2) 聯合出版書目的模式,可推行到其他語文領域;(3) 圖書採訪系統可納入個人化功能,便於整理個人書訊;(4) 圖書採訪系統可納入RSS功能,便於讀者的即時薦購;(5) 圖書採訪系統可納入群體學習機制,彼此分享、互動成長;(6) 中央信託局的中文圖書共同供應契約應納入到書率的規範;(7) 圖書館應導入更多的e化服務,以提高行政效能;(8) 應用行動研究法於推動圖書館其他業務的改善,以提昇服務品質。

This thesis aims to review the problems and difficulties encountered in the library acquisition procedures and their corresponding solutions by the library; as well as to propose a new solution based on the Book Recommendation System developed by National Taitung University Library. In this thesis, the action research method is applied to investigate changes of the library acquisition procedures in National Taitung University Library between the years 2002 and 2005. To solve the problems, the researcher takes the initial action to develop a Book Recommendation System, to collect the feedback data, to review the usability, to modify and to simplify the acquisition procedures. As a result, the researcher changes the traditional methods of library acquisition and empirically demonstrates the impacts of the Book Recommendation System on the following aspects: (1) quality of library collections; (2) manual operation in the library; (3) reduction of lead time; and (4)action research on digital library. This thesis contributes to a realistic problem solving. The complete and thorough descriptions of the process provides a helpful reference to the library management in the future. The researcher summarizes three major conclusions as follows. First, 88% of library users suggest the purchase of library materials by utilizing the union catalog, a bibliographic database of ISBNnet, developed by the National Central Library of Taiwan. This method helps increase the reservation of new arrivals on the New Book Display, from the rate of 1.48% to 5.59%. Evidently, the use of the union catalog of ISBNnet as the bibliographic source of library acquisition improves the quality of library collection. Second, with the launch of the Book Recommendation System, it requires only a single staff to deal with the duplication check of book copies; meanwhile, it reduces dramatically the chances of careless purchase of multiple copies of a single work from the rate of 31.23% to 3.53%. Finally, the acquisition model of Inter-Entity Supply Contract shortens the lead time from some time between 55 and 90 days to 36 days in the library acquisition procedures. The researcher provides suggestions for further development in the following eight respects: (1) promote the union catalog of ISBNnet to libraries with limited human resources so as to improve the administration efficiency; (2) integrate the personalized service functions into the library acquisition system in order to provide customized alert services for new publication information; (3) embrace RSS into the library acquisition system to make it easy for library users to request real-time purchase recommendation; (4) add the mechanism for group learning to the library acquisition system to facilitate the sharing of professional knowledge and interaction; (5) appeal to the Central Trust of China in Taiwan to amend the regulation on order arrival rate in the Inter-Entity Supply Contract; (6) advocate the union catalog to include bibliographic records of publications in languages other than Chinese; (7) encourage the library to launch more practices of e-services to enhance administrative efficacy; (8) improve the quality of other library services by employing the action research method in library practices.