標題: 外資高科技企業在中國的專利佈局策略 - 企業策略與法律策略之交互運用

關鍵字: 中國專利;香港專利;澳門專利;專利佈局;專利策略;高科技企業專利;智慧財產權落差;Chinese patent;Hong Kong patent;Macao patent;patent deployment;patent strategy;CEPA;high-tech patent;intellectual property rights gap

摘要: 在全球進入知識經濟時代後,各國智慧財產權的法律與時俱進,跨國企業產品行銷全球化,並積極地利用各國智慧財產的法律規則進攻當地市場。當新興經濟體興起,對智慧財產權戰略嫻熟的企業,利用「智慧財產權落差」對新興經濟體的智慧財產戰場進行先期佈局已成為其日後在該地市場佔有率的關鍵。 本文的主要研究課題即是以目前全球注目的智慧財權爭奪戰下一個主戰場 – 中國為客體,以全球高科技企業為主體來研究高科技企業在中國的專利佈局策略。在全球高科技企業在中國的專利佈局研究中,本文綜合歸納了十六家高科技企業的實証資料,其中以日資企業佔最多數,也切合目前外資高科技企業在中國佈局比重的現況。其次亦涵蓋了美國、韓國及歐洲等高科技企業。 另外,因本人在香港高科技公司創業的特殊經歷,就地利之便運用本人於台灣所學的智慧財產權經驗,就近觀察中國、香港與澳門的專利制度,將心得略述於本論文中。 最後,藉由本論文的實証研究及本人在高科技企業如台灣積體電路公司、國聯光電、盟圖科技、港商卓越光掩膜科技公司的研發經驗、管理經驗及智慧財產權經驗的綜合體會,及西進香港創業的經歷,給予台資高科技企業較多在中國專利佈局的策略建議。並將本人熟知的以技術結合資訊科技及智慧財產權保護的實作經驗給予台商一個西進的操作型的策略建議。 關鍵詞: 中國專利、香港專利、澳門專利、專利佈局、專利策略、CEPA、高科技企業專利、智慧財產權落差

In the era of global knowledge-based economy, the laws of intellectual property rights of each nation evolve with the global trend. Multi-nation enterprises market their products globally and make the best use of the intellectual property rights protection laws of each nation and penetrate the local market. When the emerging economic markets rise, those enterprises who master the intellectual property strategies make the best use of their privilege of familiarity of intellectual property protections deploy the intellectual property rights in the early stage is the key factor of their market share in the local market in the future. The main focus of this thesis is to discuss the next emerging intellectual property rights battle, China, and how the global high-tech companies deploy the patent strategies in China. In the field study of global high-tech companies’ patent deployment strategies in China, there are 16 high-tech companies included in this thesis. Most of them are Japanese companies, it matches current portfolio of foreign high-tech companies’ investment in China. Nevertheless, it also includes the American, Korea and European high-tech companies. Besides, because of I by chance have the experience of starting up a high-tech company in Hong Kong. With the benefit of working in Hong Kong and also the intellectual property rights I learn in Taiwan, I can watch the China, Hong Kong and Macao patent system closely in Hong Kong and conclude something I found in these systems in this thesis. Last but not least, with the field study if this thesis combined with my personal experience in high-tech companies like TSMC, UEC, AIPC and RMTC and some domestic and oversea start-up experience, this thesis provides some advises of patent deployment strategies in China for Taiwanese companies. It also provides what I learn most in real practice in business, the combination of the information technology and intellectual property rights in business operation. Hope it can give Taiwanese high-tech companies some operational intellectual property rights strategies in China. Key words: Chinese patent, Hong Kong patent, Macao patent, patent deployment, patent strategy, CEPA, high-tech patent, intellectual property rights gap.