標題: 三片式投影顯示器光機合光調整架構之研究

關鍵字: 投影顯示器;Micro Display Projector;LCoS

摘要: 近年來眾多日新月異的顯示技術大多有各自的擅長的領域。在大尺寸顯示技術中,背投影電視市場迅速的膨脹,特別是LCoS技術是廣被看好的一顆新星。對量產及降低三片式微顯示面板光學引擎成本而言,合光模組製程技術的改善是非常重要的工作。本研究的動機為分析與解決現行的LCoS系統三片式架構合光(alignment)模組的生產瓶頸。本論文提出了一個新的合光調整機構設計概念,以使光機的合光調整製程技術更具量產性。 本文利用了光學模擬技術研究三片式微面板之六軸合光的公差需求與成像品質之關聯,以及針對公差的要求與機構理論設計出新的合光架構,並對新設計進行了實際製作、組裝與調整等相關功能測試。最後針對合光模組進行了LCoS Panel溫度測試、四分之一波板(QWP)旋轉調整操作測試、Panel防塵測試、格線合光測試以及對焦測試等規格測試與分析,測試結果也顯示了新合光調整機構設計概念的可行性。

Recently, many different new display technologies are approved in the specific applications. For large size display, the market size of rear projection TV is being increased fast, especially LCoS technology is the nova of the field. For mass production and cost down of the optical engine using 3 micro-display panels, improving the technology of panel alignment is very critical. The purpose of this thesis was to analysis and resolves the bottleneck of production of panel alignment module in LCoS 3 panels’ architecture. The new mechanic design concept of panel alignment was proposed in this thesis, which can improve the alignment technology in production obviously. The optical simulation technology was used for studying the tolerance requirements of the panel alignment in 6 axes first, and then the tolerance was used to design the new mechanic alignment parts with the new concept. All parts have been made and assembled as the new alignment module. Finally, the functions of the module were tested; included LCoS panel temperature, Quarter Wave Plate (QWP) adjustment function, dust-proof test, alignment, and focusing test. The experiential results shown that the modified module is effectively to improve the alignment technology for mass production and cost down.