標題: 專案經理之人格特質、學習風格與衝突處理方式關係之研究

關鍵字: 專案經理;人格特質;學習風格;衝突處理方式;Project Manager;Personality;Learning Style;Conflict Management

摘要: 本論文研製之宗旨為探討專案經理之人格特質、學習風格與衝突處理方式之關係。研究對象為不限制產業別的專案經理,共發出80份問卷,回收有效問卷60份,有效回收率為75%。研究工具為結構性問卷,其一為人格特質量表(Mini-Marker, 1994),二為學習風格量表(KLSI, 1984),三為衝突處理方式量表,以相關分析、階層迴歸分析進行人格特質、學習風格與衝突處理方式之關聯分析,並驗證本研究之假說。研究結果發現五項人格特質均會影響衝突處理方式,『外向性』與『支配』之衝突處理方式呈現正向關係,『嚴謹性』與『整合』及『妥協』之衝突處理方式呈現正相關,『宜人性』與『支配』衝突處理方式呈現負向關係,『開放性』與『妥協』之衝突處理方式呈現正向關係,與『逃避』之衝突處理方式呈現負向關係,『神經質』與『支配』之衝突處理方式呈現正向關係。學習風格『主動實驗』與『抽象概念』與『妥協』之衝突處理方式呈現負向關係,背景變項中的『性別』、『教育程度』與『專案年資』是衝突處理方式的有效預測數,本研究結果有助於專案經理及企業在處理專案中所發生的衝突時參考運用。

The purposes of this study were to examine the relationships between personality, learning style and conflict management style. A survey was distributed to 80 project managers in all industries. Of the 60 effective samples, representing a response ratio of 75%, the structured questionnaires included scales such as Mini-Marker (1994), KLSL (1989), and conflict management styles which aimed at evaluating the correlation, regression analysis and verifying the hypothesis. The five dimensions of The Five Factors Model evidently had critical connections with conflict management styles. On view of the five factors, the “extraversion” is significantly positive relating to “Dominating” conflict management style; the “conscientiousness” is significantly positive relating to “Integrating” and “compromising” conflict management styles; the “agreeableness” is significantly negative relating to “Dominating”; the “openness” is significantly positive relating to “compromising” conflict management style; but negative relating to “Avoiding” conflict management style; the “neuroticism” is significantly positive relating to “Dominating” conflict management style. In addition, we found that “Abstract Conceptualization” and “Active Experimentation” of learning styles are negative relating to “Compromising” conflict management style. Meanwhile we found approvals that demographic variables “gender”, “education” and “the experience of project management” are the effective predictors of conflict management styles. As a result, this study is recommendable for project managers and business people, when facing conflict management problems.