標題: 應用在硬式即時系統的頻寬裁演算法

關鍵字: 系統單晶片;仲裁器;即時;頻寬;SoC;arbiter;real-time;bandwidth

摘要: 在共用匯流排的單晶片系統中,當不同的矽智產同時提出匯流排存取的需求時,便會發生匯流排衝突的情形。因此,必需設計仲裁器來強制處理匯流排衝突的情形。在不同的應用中,矽智產可能有即時或是頻寬的需求(或是兩者都有)。設計一個仲裁器演算法同時滿足即時與頻寬的兩種不同的需求是一件很困難的事。在這篇論文中,我們提出了一個名為RB_lottery的仲裁器演算法,用來同時解決即時通訊與頻寬分配的需求。除了滿足即時通訊的需求,新提出的演算法提供更佳的頻寬分配能力。在我們的實驗結果中也可以發現,相較於其它已經提出的系統單晶片仲裁器演算法,在滿足即時與頻寬的需求上,我們所提出的演算法有更好的表現。

On an SoC bus, contentions occur while different IP cores request the bus access at the same time. Hence an arbiter is mandatory to deal with the contention issue on a shared bus system. In different applications, IPs may have real-time and/or bandwidth requirements. It is very difficult to design an arbitration algorithm to simultaneously meet these two requirements. In this thesis, we propose an innovative arbitration algorithm, RB_lottery, to meet both of the requirements. It can provide not only the hard real-time guarantee but also the precise bandwidth controllability. The experimental results show that RB_lottery outperforms several well-known existing arbitration algorithms.