標題: 應用於系統單晶片之可同時保證頻寬及即時要求的仲裁器演算法

關鍵字: 系統單晶片;仲裁器;即時;SoC;arbiter;real-time

摘要: 對系統單晶片(SoC)的系統而言,若有多個元件同時使用通訊管道會產生資源衝突。為了解決這問題,需要一個仲裁器(arbiter)來決定哪個元件可以使用通訊管道。每個元件可能會有不同的頻寬或是即時(real-time)的要求,若仲裁演算法無法滿足元件的這些要求,會導致系統不符合應用。在系統單晶片設計流程的初期,仲裁演算法和它的參數必須決定,若在設計流程後期的階段,才發現無法滿足頻寬和即時的需求,設計者很可能需要回到設計流程前期來修改系統架構,因此延誤了出產時間。 為了解決這個問題,首先,我們提出了一個仲裁演算法(命名為RT_lottery)期許能同時符合所有元件的頻寬和即時的需求。為了能合宜地決定RT_lottery的參數,我們用高階抽象度的方法模擬一個系統單晶片的系統以評估仲裁器的效用。根據評估的結果及我們的調整參數流程,來自動產生合宜的參數。實驗結果證明經過我們的方法而決定的仲裁演算法,對於頻寬和即時保證的需求,表現得比實驗中其他對照的演算法來的好。

On an SoC bus, an arbiter is required to decide which master is granted for access when multiple masters on the same shared bus issue requests at the same time. We propose an arbitration algorithm, RT_lottery, which intends to meet bandwidth and real-time requirements simultaneously. To decide suitable parameters for our arbiter, we model the SoC system at a high abstract level for evaluation. Based on the evaluation model and our weight tuning flow, the parameters are decided appropriately. We compare our arbitration algorithm, RT_lottery, with Static Priority, Lottery, and TDM + Lottery, and the experimental results show that RT_lottery handles both bandwidth and real-time requirements better than the other arbitration algorithms.