標題: 大型多人線上遊戲中介軟體之容錯及負載分享

關鍵字: 大型多人線上遊戲中介軟體之容錯及負載分享;Fault Tolerance and Load Sharing Mechanism for MMOG Middleware

摘要: 多人大型線上遊戲的市場在近年來不斷成長,關於如何設計一個好的多人大型線上遊戲中介軟體的議題也廣泛的在許多研究中被討論。在本篇論文中,我們主要關注在線上遊戲的可取得度上。 HAMS是我們在本篇論文中開發的一個完全分散式的系統,他是一個用於大型線上多人遊戲中介軟體的高可取得度服務,並且提供了開發錯誤回復及負載全域分享的中介軟體之環境;此外,HAMS也被有彈性的設計並適用於大部份的大型多人線上遊戲開發中介軟體中。另外在本篇文章中,我們也測量了HAMS的效率並且針對其結果做討論。

The market of MMOG (Massively Multiplayer Online Game) grows up greatly recent years. The design issues of a good MMOG middleware are widely discussed in many researches. In this paper, we mainly concern about the availability of online games. HAMS is a fully distributed system that we design in this paper. It is a high availability service for MMOG middleware and provides development environment which is failure recoverable and can share server load globally. Also, HAMS is flexibly designed to be used in most of the MMOG middleware architectures. Additionally in this article, we evaluate the performance of HAMS and provide some discussions of the result.