標題: 國內外商壽險公司經營銀行保險業務的競爭優勢與經營策略研究-以法商佳迪福人壽保險公司台灣分公司為例

關鍵字: 銀行保險;競爭優勢;經營策略;Bancassurance;Competitive Advantages;Business Strategies

摘要: 「銀行保險」,就是消費者透過金融機構如銀行、信用卡公司、融資公司等所直接購買的保險,保單內容與傳統業務員所銷售的商品可能相同,但保險商品銷售的通路卻不同。當然,銀行保險除了利用金融機構的銷售通路之外,有其他的特色,包括:投保的流程簡易、核保迅速、價格低廉等等,並結合金融機構的商品,提供消費者優惠的商品組合費率,滿足消費者「一次購足」 (one stop shopping)的需求。對銀行、信用卡公司、融資公司等銷售保險商品的金融機構而言,儼然成為一金融百貨公司。 銀行保險行銷在歐美盛行多年,然而在亞洲區乃至國內市場尚屬發展中。國內從1987年起,陸續開放外商保險公司在國內經營的相關法令措施,國內陸續有外商壽險公司相繼成立。這些小型的外商壽險公司,多以發展銀行保險為主要擴展業務,在面對國內既有的大型傳統壽險公司與金控集團,外商壽險公司應如何經營,才能在國內銀行保險市場中爭得一席之地,外商壽險公司的競爭優勢為何?與經營策略應如何規劃? 目前國內探討銀行保險之文獻,多以銀行業跨入保險經營為出發點。本研究乃嘗試以國內外商壽險業為出發點探討其在國內經營銀行保險業務的競爭優勢與經營策略。基於以上動機,本研究所欲探討者,希望藉由國內外相關文獻之分析、探討、歸納以及綜合比較,達到研究在國內經營銀行保險的外商壽險公司的競爭優勢與經營策略的目的。

“Bancassurance” is that the consumers buy insurance products directly through financial institutions such as banks, credit card companies, and customer finance service companies. The contents of the “bancassurance” products and the insurance products that are sold by the traditional insurance agents may be the same, but the selling channels are different. Besides use financial institutions as the selling channels, “bancassurance” has other unique features including: the underwriting process is simple, easy, quick, and the price is cheaper etc. “Bancassurance” products are link-combined with other financial products to provide consumers as preferential packages, which meet the consumers’ demand of one-stop-shopping. The financial institutions, which are as banks, credit card companies, and customer finance service companies, thus become financial products department stores. Bancassurance has been implemented successfully in European countries and North America countries; nevertheless it is still under developing in Asia countries such as Taiwan domestic market. Since 1987, the Taiwan government passed the laws to allow foreign insurance companies to operate in the domestic market; many foreign life insurance companies set up offices in Taiwan. The core businesses of these foreign life insurance companies’ branches are mostly in “bancassurance.” They encounter heavy competitions from Taiwan's local life insurance companies and financial holding companies. How can these foreign insurance companies operate and expand their market share within Taiwan's domestic insurance market? What are their competitive advantages? What are their business strategies? At present, all published studies about “bancassurance” are focusing on the issues of banks to develop the insurance business within. This study is to research the competitive advantages and the business strategies of how a foreign life insurance company competes for Taiwan's domestic insurance market. By collecting published information from domestic, foreign studies and secondary sources, this study aims to provide commentary, analysis and background information on competitive advantages and business strategies of the foreign insurance companies in Taiwan domestic market.