標題: KU-Band 頻率合成器設計

關鍵字: 頻率合成器;自動增益控制;壓控介質振盪器;鎖相迴路;frequency synthesizer;AGC;VTDRO;PLL

摘要: 本論文主要分為二部份,使用離散元件(distributed component)設計Ku-band頻率合成器及利用0.25um CMOS技術來模擬5GHz RF電路。 在Ku-band的頻率合成器的設計上,以壓控介質振盪器(VTDRO)為基礎,加上鎖相迴路(PLL)及自動增益控制(AGC)電路。其中,PLL電路將根據控制界面的設定值,來控制VTDRO的頻率。而AGC電路使整個頻率合成器的輸出功率保持在一個固定值,改善VTDRO因為輸出頻率的變化而產生輸出功率的變動(output power flatness) 。相對的,AGC電路也能根據控制界面的設定值,來控制VTDRO的輸出功率。最後我們利用LabVIEW*來設計控制界面,使頻率合成器的頻率和輸出功率皆能被電腦的Print port控制和設定。最後,頻率合成器的頻率可由11.22GHz到11.28GHz之間變換,相位雜訊為–96dBc/Hz at 100kHz,輸出功率平坦度為 +0.62dB,輸出功率從+4dBm 到 –15dBm。 在第二部份,利用0.25um CMOS技術來模擬5GHz壓控振盪器和除頻器電路。整理出積體電路(integrated circuit) 在設計上所必須遵行的流程與準則。 * : LabVIEW 是由National Instruments 所發展的圖控系統。

The thesis is divided into two parts. In the section 1, we describe the Ku-band synthesizer. Section 2 describes the CMOS RF circuits simulation for the 5GHz frequency range. In the Ku-band synthesizer, the voltage tuned dielectric resonator oscillator (VTDRO), Phase-locked loop (PLL) controller and automatic gain control (AGC) circuits are combined by the distributed devices. The synthesizer frequency and output power level could be control by PLL and AGC control loop. Finally, the measured phase noise is –96dBc/Hz at 100kHz offset from 11.25GH. The dynamic range of output power from +4dBm to –15dBm was achieved by the AGC function and +0.62dB output power flatness. In the CMOS RF circuits simulation section, the 5GHz LC-tank voltage controlled oscillator and high frequency divider has been designed in a standard 0.25u CMOS process.