標題: 台灣自行車產業成車廠競爭優勢與經營策略之研究-以巨大機械工業股份有限公司為例

關鍵字: 台灣自行車業;競爭優勢;經營策略;Taiwan Bicycle Industry;Competitive advantage;Business strategy

摘要: 自行車發展已由原先代步工具發展為休閒運動工具,消費的對象也由原先學生通勤族轉換為運動愛好者。台灣自行車產業在長期耕耘及創新下,在國際市場中已建立品質優良的形象,也成為全球最重要的成車及零組件供應中心之一。然而,業者面臨的是一個高研發氣圍的環境,創新變化是每家業者積極去追求的。此外,因自行車產業環境已趨於成熟,除了新技術的研發及朝更專業化與附加價值高的產品邁進外,更考驗著企業的研發能力、經營策略,及競爭優勢的掌握,而有效對於環境變化與市場需求的改變做出反應的能力,進而展現企業的競爭力。 本研究以個案研究法,首先透過Porter五力分析模式,了解產業的競爭態勢。由卓越能力分析確認個案公司的強點與弱點。最後由SWOT分析推導出個案公司的理論策略。此外經由訪談了解個案公司的實際策略。檢視理論策略與實際策略,並做比對。掌握機會與規避所可能面臨的威脅,藉以擬定正確策略以維持長期的競爭優勢。最後提出對該個案公司的建議。

The usages of bicycles were developed from original simple transportation purpose to the implementation of recreational sports; while the target customers are shifted from student commuters to athletic lovers. Because of the continuous development and innovation through time, Taiwan bicycle industry has established the image of great quality in the international markets, and has become one of the most important global supply centers of bicycles and its components. However, the companies in this business now have to face the environment of intensive research and development, and they have to pursue actively the objectives of innovation and differentiation. Besides, since the bicycle market has become more and more mature, not only those companies have to focus on the research of the new technology and the developing of products with high and professional added values, but they also have to demonstrate their competitiveness by managing their research capabilities, managerial strategies and the competitive advantages in order to meet the rapid changing of the environment and market demands. The research is based on case study, using Porter, Five Force Models and realizes the competitive situation in the industry. Distinctive competencies affirm as the strengths and weaknesses of the company and it was inferred to the theoretical business strategy. Comparing to the theoretical business strategies and realistic which were from interviews. Holding the opportunity and avoid coming threats so as to frame accurate strategic and maintain long-term competitive advantages and then addresses suggestions to the company eventually.