標題: 適用於高畫質視訊之移動估測設計

關鍵字: 移動估測;H.264;影像壓縮;motion estimation;h.264;video compression

摘要: 移動估測在視訊編碼的過程中,具有非常高的複雜度,因此而成為即時影像編碼的瓶頸。為了克服移動估測的諸多困難性,包含:龐大的運算量,高面積成本以及大量的記憶體頻寬,我們將提出許多演算法以及其相對應的硬體架構來解決以上種種問題。首先,我們提出一個高效能低成本適應性的跳躍方塊預測演算法及架構,藉由預測可跳躍的靜態影像而降低運算量。其次,我們提出一個快速的模式決定演算法來切割以及平衡整數點移動估測以及非整數點移動估測之間所需花費之時間,藉此來增進整體硬體架構的平行度以及效能。此外,我們針對不同的應用層面來設計不同的演算法及相對應架構來適應其使用環境。對於小畫面的可攜性元件,我們提出一個有效率低成本低耗能的調適性四分之一像素快速移動估測設計。另一方面,對於大畫面高解析之視訊應用,我們提供另一個高效率平行化之多解析度移動估測設計來支援大搜尋範圍,而提供高品質低位元率之效能。最後,我們將上述方法整合到一顆支援每秒30張之1080p畫面的高規範視訊晶片,製作一個完整的視訊壓縮晶片。

Motion estimation (ME) processing is the most complex part and the bottle neck of a real time video encoder due to its heavy complexity, high area cost, and large memory bandwidth. In this thesis, we propose fast algorithms and architectures to solve these issues. For the fast algorithms, first, we introduce a low cost adaptive skip mode detection algorithm and its architecture to encode the static portion of video in an efficient way. Second, a fast mode decision algorithm is presented to save hardware computing cycles by separating the integer-pixel ME and fractional-pixel ME phase. In the architecture designs, we propose two different ME designs for portable and high definition applications. For portable small size video gadgets, we propose low cost and low power refined quarter motion estimation hardware to solve the cost problem. For large frame size high definition video, we use parallel multi-resolution motion estimation to offer large search region. Finally, we integrate these methods into a high profile encoder chip which supports 1080p video under 145MHz.