標題: 心理契約類型、機密類型與洩密動機對員工洩密傾向的影響

關鍵字: 營業祕密;心理契約;關係型心理契約;交易型心理契約;trade secrets;technical secrets;psychological contract;temptation

摘要: 在產業日益競爭的知識經濟時代中,組織的營業祕密是重要的競爭優勢之一,因此,組織瞭解及預防員工洩漏營業祕密的類型及動機有其必要性。本研究的目的即在探討心理契約的種類、機密的類型與洩密的動機對員工洩密傾向的影響。118位在職人員被隨機分派至3(交易型)X 3(關係型)契約的心理契約情境之一閱讀6篇(2機密類型X 3洩密動機)的個案故事,並評量自己在該情況下洩漏營業秘密的傾向。結果發現,在公平的交易型心理契約下,員工的保密意願顯著較高;但關係型心理契約的高低則沒有影響。此外,員工對於營業型機密的洩密傾向顯著高於技術型資訊。資料並顯示,在情感誘因及下,員工洩露營業型秘密的傾向是最高的;而洩密傾向最低的則是在金錢誘因下透露技術型機密。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the psychological contract, the type of secrets, and temptation on employees’ tendency to divulge business secrets. One hundred and eighteen full-time workers were randomly assigned to 2 relational psychological contract (high or low) X 2 transactional psychological contract (fair or unfair) experimental conditions, and were asked to rate the acceptability of disclosure in 6 case (2 types of secrets X 3 types of temptation) and provide reasons behind their responses. Results suggest that when experienced a fair transactional contract, poeple’s tendency to disclose a company’s secrets would decrease. In contrast, the relational psychological contract shows no such effect. Overall, people’s tendency to divulge a company’s technical trade secrets is lower than that of business trade secrets. More specifically, there might be tendency for people to trade a company’s trade secrets for affection. But the tendency to trade a company’s technical secrets for money is rather low.