標題: 隱形眼鏡自動光學檢測系統之設計與開發

關鍵字: 機器視覺;自動光學檢測;隱形眼鏡;瑕疵檢測;Machine Vision;Auto optical inspection;Contact lenses;Defects inspection

摘要: 隱形眼鏡鏡片是一大量生產工業,每個製造的程序需要作業員用手操作處理再以人工目視檢測挑出瑕疵鏡片,以過濾不良品,並判斷其為具有何種瑕疵之壞片,因此人工目視檢測將漸不敷使用。   本研究針對隱形眼鏡生產及包裝過程中需要檢驗的部分,設計開發出自動化光學檢測(Automatic Optical Inspection, AOI)系統,主要檢測功能分為包裝機缺片檢測(8Cups, 2x4個塑膠容器杯)、人工裝填線缺片檢測(32Cups, 4x8個塑膠容器杯)、以及單一鏡片品質(瑕疵)檢測。其中鏡片瑕疵項目有破片、邊不良、傷痕、破洞,以及P點等。本論文設計並實作出適當的光源與取像模組機構,配合自行開發之AOI軟體演算法,架構出完整實用的自動視覺檢測系統。   本研究利用塑膠容器杯的特徵選取,以區分容器杯中是否缺少隱形眼鏡鏡片。單一鏡片品質(瑕疵)檢測項目則先採用快速隨機式測圓演算法偵測鏡片圓心位置及半徑,再利用Blob分析和影像處理方法將瑕疵檢測出來。最後實作一檢測機台以驗證本系統之適用性及有效性。從實驗結果顯示本論文所研發出之缺片檢測暨鏡片品質檢測機台具有非常高之速度與穩健性,足可應用於隱形眼鏡之生產線即時檢測。

In general, the manufacture of contact lenses is conventionally labor intensive, requiring manual handling and inspection of the cast lens during production. It results in low efficiency and inaccuracy.   This research is to design an AOI (Automatic optical inspection) system, which includes suitable light source, image extraction equipment, and software algorithms, for contact lenses inspection. The mainly focused inspections are missing lens detection and lens defects detection.   A prototype of the AOI system for contact lenses inspection is implemented. Experimental results show that the proposed system is robust and fast enough for in-line inspection.