標題: 國小學童穿越路口時間之研究

關鍵字: 國小學童;行人穿越道;通過時間;elementary school students;pedestrian crossing;crossing time

摘要: 以步行為主的學童為道路使用者中高事故風險族群,處於大量車流環境中,可能因兒童自身認知判斷不足與車輛駕駛人疏忽而造成意外。因此,如何安全穿越道路成為極大的考驗。本研究透過實地調查方式,探討台北市古亭國小學童通過行人穿越道所需時間以及受相關變項之影響分析。 學童穿越以中央庇護島為區隔的兩個行人穿越道,兩者最大的不同在於有無轉向車輛之衝突。經由統計分析發現,綠燈時會有右轉車輛進入的行人穿越道,學童不論上下學穿越所花費的時間較少;至於無轉向車輛進入之行人穿越道,學童通過的時間則較長。由此可看出不同車流特性對學童的通過時間有顯著的差異,在具有轉向車輛威脅之道路環境中,學童會認知要儘快避開危險快速通過。由各變項觀之,上學方向中,女性學童比男性學童有較高的警覺心、身高較高的學童步行速度快通過時間少、有無長輩陪同下,學童通過時具顯著的差異,無導護在場時,學童的通過時間較長;放學方向中,除了性別(女生)、書包型態(拉桿式)、身高與有長輩陪同變項未有顯著差異外,其餘皆達統計上之顯著水準。同時,學童若於行人專用號誌變成閃燈時進入路口,則當剩餘秒數越少時其通過時間亦有越少之趨勢。 關鍵字:國小學童、行人穿越道、通過時間

Elementary school students who mainly walk to schools are the medium- or high-risk accident groups. In particular, the students could be involved in an accident due to their own poor judgment or drivers’ errors especially in crowded traffic environment. Consequently, it has been an important issue of safely crossing roads for elementary school students. To resolve this issue, the research analyzed the crossing time of elementary school students and explored the possible affecting factors. The students of Gu Ting Elementary School were chosen for observation, and their behaviors crossing two adjacent crosswalks were analyzed and compared. The two adjacent crosswalks are identical in terms of geometry; yet, one of them is of right-turn conflicts and the other is not. The statistical analysis showed several interesting phenomena. First, students significantly spent more time while crossing the crosswalk with right-turn conflicts than the other crosswalk. This indicated that the right-turn conflicts did affect the crossing behaviors of elementary school students. That is, students may perceive threats and would walk faster on the crosswalk with traffic conflicts. Moreover, girls are generally of better awareness than boys. Taller students significantly spend less time on crossing crosswalks; a crossing with teachers’ protection significantly spend less time than that without teachers’ protection. Finally, it was also found that when the pedestrian signal starts flashing, elementary school students tend to spend less time on crossing with the countdown of green time. Key Words:elementary school students, pedestrian crossing, crossing time