標題: 具中華文化意函之概念運輸工具設計

關鍵字: 中華文化;交通工具設計;神獸;風火輪;生物合體;Chinese culture;Vehicle design;Mythical beast;Wind-Fire Wheel;Biosynthesis

摘要: 交通工具和人類文明的發展有相當密切的關係,從古至今交通工具的變遷與發展,一直是人類文明發展的原動力。而文化也和文明的發展存在著相當密切的關連。 中華文化歷史悠久,具有豐富的多樣性,其中更包含輝煌的科技發展。現今設計趨勢由全球性議題逐漸走向本土性、在地性議題。越來越多亞洲國家的設計在國際上嶄露頭角,從早期的日本,到今日的韓國與泰國都逐步找出自己的設計定位。然而現今台灣的設計仍被大量的西方資訊所淹沒,身為東方人、華人,我們如何從自己的文化精神中找出刺激,將其轉化,應用在我們的生活及周遭的設計上,以彰顯自身的特色,並將我們這些文化傳遞給世界的人認識與了解,應是我國設計師當今的迫切課題之一。 因此,本創作嘗試運用中華文化中的傳說故事精神及意涵,經由一連串的分析與刺激轉化過程,將這些精神及意涵應用於運輸工具的設計之中,並結合特殊動力形式和組成方式,重新思考運輸工具存在的形式,進而加以詮釋、呈現。在思考上參考概念藝術 / 娛樂設計的模式,最後以下列三大方向做為設計發展主軸,發展出三個概念性交通工具之設計: (1)重新詮釋中國傳說故事中的“風火輪”,發展出現代風火輪之設計。 (2)運用中國神獸,多為生物合成體的概念,以合體為構想主軸,發展一交通運輸工具。 (3)以神仙收服野獸作為坐騎之傳說為主軸,設計一輛被駕馭的野獸為概念之交通工具。 關鍵字:中華文化、交通工具設計、神獸、風火輪、生物合體

There is intimate relation between transportation and civilization. From the very past to recent days, transportation drives the development of human society. Where advance vehicle arrives, where civilization and culture arise. Ancient as it is, Chinese culture is abundant in variety and magnificent in technologies. With the changing of designing trends from globalization to glocolization, more and more Asian designers try to refocus on their origins. Japan took the lead, and now Korea and Thailand are eager to show themselves to the world. Nevertheless, Taiwan design is still influenced by Western culture. Right now, how to find out our identity, and seek for possible application in both life and design becomes the act. Make see and understand our culture to the world should be Taiwan designers' prior mission. Hence, this project aims to restate the spirit and meaning of Chinese Myth. After a sequence of analyses and stimulation, the Myth is applied on vehicle-designing with new force and form that differs from existing motors, and thus reinterpreting the external shape of vehicles. Here the project develops three main topics under conceptual art and entertaining design module: (1) Retell the speedy flying “Wind-Fire Wheel” from Chinese Myth in modern terms. (2) Abstract the biosynthesis concept from Chinese mythical beasts. (3) Design a vehicle adopting the concept "fairy busting beasts" in Chinese myth. Key words : Chinese culture, Vehicle design, mythical beast , “Wind-Fire Wheel, Biosynthesis