標題: 適用於家庭自動化的通用隨插即用感測與促動器基礎架構

關鍵字: 通用隨插即用;感測器;促動器;無線感測網路;代理伺服器;UPnP;Sensor;Actuator;Wireless Sensor Network;Proxy

摘要: NCTU Pervasive Embedded System (PES)實驗室的重點計劃「老年人居家照護」旨在透過逐步增添智能家電來促使居住環境進化,從而協助老年人在自己常居的環境中安享他們的老年生活。實現這類「智能環境」的第一步在於建構一套能隨時容許感測器與促動器組合互動的服務平台。為此,我在論文研究中設計了一個具有下列三個特性的感測與促動器基礎架構:第一、這個基礎架構要具有機能組合性,有能自動發現裝置的機能,以及遠端控制使這些裝置能組合互動的機能;第二、提供操作上的適應性,開發高層的回饋控制系統,對於裝置偶而的增減或系統的改變做出適當的反應。第三、解決結構上的異質性並提供標準模組。 我們提出兩種方法來支持這個基礎架構:一、遍佈式感測器與促動器UPnP代理伺服器;二、階層式的軟體方法來開發UPnP抽象化裝置與服務界面。藉由UPnP代理伺服器讓所有的感測器與促動器在UPnP網路上互動;使用階層式UPnP裝置與服務界面的軟體開發方法,將原本裝置的功能產生標準界面,再將標準界面組合成上層的虛擬裝置,使用感測器偵測環境的改變,來控制促動器做調整來完成高層回饋控制系統。 最後我們將這個基礎架構實作在交通大學電資大樓智能環境實驗室中,用來做室內燈光回饋控制,也有很好的控制效果。其中產生的標準模組:UPnP調光器與UPnP光感測器,也已經被其他的研究所使用,將發展更多的家庭自動化回饋控制系統。

In fall 2005, an elder-care project named Kannon was launched in NCTU Pervasive Embedded System (PES) Lab. This project aims at enabling elders to live comfortably in their familiar environments by gradually transforming those environ-ments through acquisition of smart appliances. To achieve this goal, my colleagues and I developed an infrastructure for sensors and actuators to work together. Such an infrastructure is expected to have the following three essential properties: (1) the infrastructure should enable on-line devices to discover one another and use their services; (2) the infrastructure should be able to adapt to occasional loss of devices and changes of system configuration; (3) the infrastructure should support modular application programming that enables interoperability among heterogeneous devices and incremental deployment of target systems. In this thesis, I described a two-step approach to establish this infrastructure: In the first step, my colleagues and I developed an UPnP proxy for wireless sensors and actuators; in the second step, I devised a hierarchical programming model for UPnP devices and services. The UPnP proxy converts different communication/pro-gramming interfaces of various sensors and actuators into standard UPnP ones, and thus foster interoperability among those devices. The hierarchical programming model, on the other hand, allows incremental changes of program modules without affecting the structural and functional integrity of the system. To demonstrate the usefulness of my technology, I built a simple feedback system to control the indoor luminance level of NCTU MIRC Smart Environment Lab. That demonstration system worked well! Furthermore, several of its modules including the UPnP-compatible light sensors and dimmers are useful in other auto-matic lighting control systems.