標題: 複合材料含/不含裂紋之拉伸強度探討

關鍵字: 複合材料;破壞理論;缺口強度;拉伸強度;composite material;failure criterion;notched strength;tensile strength

摘要: 本論文主要在利用拉伸破壞的方式來對層板的強度作預測與研究,期望可以在層板的疊層方式、堆疊順序、破壞模式等條件的差異時得到具有參考性的預測機制。 複合材料因堆疊角度或疊層順序的不同,在機械性質表現上會有非常不同的結果。常用的疊層方式有十字形疊法(Cross-Ply)及準等向性疊法(Quasi Isotrpic-Ply)兩種,兩種疊層因破壞的機制不同,其破壞區在X光顯像圖上會有很大的差異。 複合材料對於裂紋的敏感性是很高的,主要的破壞區大多都是由裂紋的尖端發展出來,雖然複材層板的破壞主要是由纖維的強度來主宰,但是強度較弱的基材破壞或剝離具有釋放應力集中效應的功效,可以提高層板的破壞強度,故利用裂紋強度來做機械性質的研究是目前非常熱門的方式。 由於層板的破壞皆因0度板上的纖維斷裂所引起,所以0度板上的破壞韌度KQ0就成為預測層板強度最為重要的機械性質,KQ0愈大即表示層板的強度愈大。針對同一材質若能建立準確的KQ0值,對於層板強度的預測可以得到很好的效果。

The purpose of this study is aimed to predict the failure stress between Cross-ply laminates and Quasi isotropic-ply laminates by laminates structure, ply angel, and failure criterion, etc. The damage zone X-ray patterns is a very important evidence to compared the difference between Cross-ply and Quasi isotropic-plys’ failure stress. Composite material laminates are notched sensitive, the damage growth and failure mechanisms ahead of crack tip. The damage appears in the form of matrix cracks in the 0, θ and 90-deg layer along respective fiber directions, but final failure of laminates occured by fiber breakage of the 0-deg plies alone the plane of the original notch. When damage is growth, it’s means the stress concentration will be released. Determining the material parameter 0-deg ply fracture toughness KQ0 is very important task, it can be used to predict the failure stress of the laminates with 0-deg plies.