標題: 練習式與遊戲式英文打字軟體對英文打字速度與態度之影響

關鍵字: 心流;電腦輔助教學;電腦態度;電腦自我效能;flow;computer manner;computer assisted Instruction;computer self-potency

摘要: 英文打字輸入課程,以往都採練習式英文打字練習電腦輔助教學軟體,反覆練習達到強化學習者技能及正確的指法,雖然過程呆板、無趣,但能達到教學目標。本研究以「遊戲練基礎」的想法,若能同樣達到教學目標,何不讓學生處在快樂中學習。   本研究採實驗設計,實驗組採「遊戲式」英文打字練習電腦輔助教學軟體,控制組採「練習式」英文打字練習電腦輔助教學軟體,並進行英文打字技能測驗前測、後測,實驗結果發現學生使用「遊戲式」或「練習式」英文打字練習電腦輔助教學軟體練習對學生英文打字速度皆有顯著進步,即表示英文打字練習電腦輔助教學軟體有助於學生英文打字技能。 除此之外,透過英文打字練習電腦輔助教學軟體學習,學生在電腦態度層面上,電腦喜愛、電腦有用性、電腦自我效能三者都呈正向回饋。唯在電腦焦慮方面,達顯著差異。在心流經驗沉浸方面,採用「練習式」或「遊戲式」電腦輔助教學軟體練習打字的學生,在過程中都有令其產生心流沉浸經驗。

English typing input curriculum, formerly picked the practice type English typing practice computer assisted instruction software, practices to achieve repeatedly strengthens the learner skill and the correct fingering, although the process is stereotypical, is senseless, but can achieve the teaching goal. This research development “practices the foundation by the game” the idea, if can achieve the teaching goal similarly, why not to let the student occupy joyfully studies.    This research picks the experimental design, the experimental group picks “the game type” English typing practice computer assisted instruction software, the control picks “the practice type” English typing practice computer assisted instruction software, before and carries on English typing skill testing, to measure that with latter measured, the experimental result discovered the student uses “the game type” or “the practice type” English typing practice computer assisted instruction software practice types for the student English fast all has the remarkable progress, namely the expression English typing practice computer assisted instruction software is helpful to the student English typing skill. In addition, by English typing practice computer assisted instruction software study, the student in the computer manner stratification plane, the computer affection, computer usefulness, the computer self-potency three assumes the forward back coupling. Only in the computer anxious aspect, reaches the remarkable difference. Flows through in the heart examines the immersion aspect, the use “the practice type” or “the game type” the computer assisted instruction software practice typing student, has command it in the process to produce entertains feelings the class immersion experience.