標題: 大陸來台旅客之市場區隔

關鍵字: 大陸旅客;人格特質;旅遊動機;滿意度;忠誠度;市場區隔;visitors from Mainland China;personality;the motivations for travel;satisfaction;loyalty;market segmentation

摘要: 近年來大陸經濟蓬勃發展,人民日趨富裕,出國觀光旅遊消費能力大幅成長,兩岸若能早日達成共識,進一步開放第一類大陸人士來台觀光,已成必然的發展。本研究試圖以民國93年大陸第二及第三類來台人士的旅遊動機推力因素為區隔變項,藉以區隔出不同的旅遊動機集群,並歸納描繪出各集群遊客的人格特質、人口統計特性、旅遊特性、滿意度及忠誠度,期對台灣觀光旅遊業界開拓大陸客源市場,擬定行銷策略有所幫助。 研究結果顯示:(1)探索性因素分析萃取出5個旅遊動機因素、10個旅遊滿意度因素(2)驗證性因素分析驗證人格特質、旅遊動機、旅遊滿意度及旅遊忠誠度之模型均符合過度辨識的要求,配適度尚佳,且其構念均通過信效度評估(3) 事後區隔法 (集群分析)以旅遊動機推力因素有效區隔出高動機集群與低動機集群(4)卡方分析顯示不同性別、年齡、職業、近三年來台次數及旅遊花費之大陸來台旅客在不同旅遊動機集群上並無顯著差異(5) 單因子變異數分析指出具有親和性人格特質的大陸旅客有較高的旅遊動機,而旅遊動機高的大陸旅客對旅行社及語言溝通的滿意度較高且推薦親友來訪的意願亦較高(6)事前區隔法顯示「女性/專業技術人員/50歲以上」群組旅遊花費最低,而「女性/企業管理人員/50歲以上」群組旅遊花費最高。

In the recent years, the economy develops prosperously in Mainland China. People become rich, and at the same time the tourists’ consumption greatly increases. If Taiwan and Mainland China reach a consensus in the near future, then to lift the various restrictions and lead the first criterion Chinese tourists to visit Taiwan will be an inevitable development. This study takes the motivations for travel push factors of the second and third criterion Chinese tourists who visited Taiwan in 2004 as segmentation variable. Using cluster analysis, the different travel motivations groups are segmented and the groups’ personalities, demographic background, trip-related characteristics, levels of satisfaction and levels of loyalty are profiled as well. This study provides assistance and information to Taiwan’s tourist agencies when they invest in the Mainland China’s market and make marketing strategies. The findings of this study are summarized as follows: (1) Five travel motivations and ten levels of satisfaction factors come out from EFA; (2) CFA verifies that models of personality, travel motivation and levels of satisfaction are overidentified, the goodness-of-fit is acceptable and the construct passes the evaluation of validity and reliability; (3) A clustering-based segmentation design confirmed that those Chinese tourists could be effectively segmented based on travel motivations push factors into high motivation cluster and low motivation cluster; (4) Chi-square tests show that there is not significant association between various travel motivation clusters and the gender, ages, occupation, visiting times and the expenditure; (5) One way analysis of variance indicates that those Chinese tourists who have agreeableness personalities have higher travel motivation. They have higher satisfaction to tourist agencies and verbal communication as well as higher likelihood of recommending to their friends and relatives to visit Taiwan. (6) An a priori segmentation design shows the “female/technicians/above fifty years old” group spend the least money during their trip while the “female/ business managers/ above fifty years old” group spend the most.