標題: 第三屆國際奈米技術與職業及環境衛生研討會

關鍵字: 奈米技術;環境衛生;職業衛生;奈米毒物學;污染控制;nanotechnology;environmental health;occupational health;nanotoxicology;pollution control

摘要: 第三屆國際奈米技術與職業及環境衛生研討會將於 2007 年8 月29 日至9 月1 日於 台北巿中央研究院國際會議廳舉行,主辦單位為國立交通大學環境工程研究所與國家奈 米計畫辦公室。 奈米技術是我國及世界先進國家傾力發展的科技,它將帶給人類在能源、健康、生 活環境上的大幅改善,然而它也可能衍生出新的勞工健康危害及環境污染問題,因此負 責任的奈米科技是世界各主要先進國家發展的方向,也是國際上許多研究機構及環保團 體十分關心的課題。2004 年於英國的Essex 首度舉行了第一屆奈米技術與職業衛生國際 研討會,第二屆於2005 年在美國明尼蘇達州舉行,第三屆則由我國主辦。 本研討會第一天(8/29/2007)為8個授課課程(Tutorials),由各個研究領域的知名專家 學者授課,每堂課程的時間為90分鐘,課程內容涵括奈米環境技術,奈米安全,奈米微 粒測量,奈米粉體製程,奈米毒物學,奈米微粒控制等,主要的對象是對奈米的ESH問 題有興趣的學員,每堂課程均可吸引50至100左右的學員參加。研討會的第二及第三天 (8/30, 8/31)為技術論文發表(Technical Sessions),共約發表論文150篇,每日的第一個小 時為世界知名的學者的keynote speech,之後的論文發表分成海報及口頭報告,口頭報告 的時間為20分鐘,內容為toxicology, nanoparticle exposure, synthesis and application, exposure control, instrumentation and characterization, nanoparticles and health risk, health policy and overview等。第四天(9/1)為工業論壇(industrial forum),邀請工業界的專家討 論他們因應奈米微粒在職場之健康影響問題及相關研究課題,同時會有政府之安全衛生 機構人員參與本論壇。

The 3rd International Symposium on Nanotechnology, Occupational and Environmental Health will be held in the International Conference Hall, Academia Sinica, Taipei, from August 29 until September 1, 2007. The organizers of the Symposium are National Chiao Tung University and the National Nanotechnology Program Office. The development of nanotechnologies is a great endeavor of many developed countries. While nanotechnology brings great benefits in energy, health and living environment to human beings, it may also create health risks and environmental pollution. Hence responsible nanotechnology is the direction of future development, it is also the focal point of many research institutes and environmental groups. In 2004, the first Symposium on Nanotechnology and Occupational Health was held in Essex, US, and the 2nd Symposium was held in Minnesota, USA. The 3rd Symposium will be held by Taiwan. The first day of the Symposium consists of 8 tutorials, each of which will be taught by well known experts for 90 minutes covering nano-environmental technology, nano safety, nanoparticle measurement,, nanopowder synthesis, nanotoxicity, nanoparticle control etc. Those who are interested in nanotechnology and its EHS are invited to attend the classes. It is expected 50 to 100 attendees will be present at each tutorial. The 2nd and 3rd days of the Symposium are technical sessions. Each day will be kicked off by a 90-min keynote speech delivered by a distinguished world-class scholar. Totally there will be 150 papers presented in poster or oral format. The oral presentation will be 20-min long. The topics are toxicology, nanoparticle exposure, synthesis and application, exposure control, instrumentation and characterization, nanoparticles and health risk, health policy and overview. The fourth day will be industrial forum joined by industrial experts to discuss the health risks of nanoparticles in the workplaces and the relevant research topics. The industrial hygiene related scientists in governmental institutes are expected to attend the forum.