標題: 受震自復位結構之研究-子計畫:柱構件與基礎接合之自復位與消能(II)

關鍵字: 自復位;預力;消能裝置;摩擦;形狀記憶合金;self-centering;post-tension;energy dissipation;friction;shape memory alloy

摘要: 自復位結構擁有承受地震後自行復位之能力,可降低結構受震後的殘餘變形。為達 結構物自復位之能力可採用預力系統,以施加預力的方式結合梁與柱構件,可達施工快 速、自行復位能力、經濟等優點。近年來國外學者投入相當多的心力在此研究上。採用 預力系統雖可使結構物在受震後自行復位,但因設計上儘量使梁與柱構件保持彈性,幾 乎無消能效果。然而若配合消能裝置,可以使結構物擁有額外的消能能力,降低地震力 對結構的損害。 第一年之研究主要是針對鋼柱構件與基礎接合之自行復位能力與消能方式進行研 究,將探討預力的施加與消能裝置。利用預力鋼腱於柱構件與基礎接合施以預力,預力 的大小將影響柱構件自行復位的能力。消能裝置將採摩擦消能,探討摩擦消能裝置的設 計與細節,與其於結構行為的影響;摩擦消能裝置的設計可裝置於柱翼板或柱腹板處。 研究方法將先採理論推導,探討預力與消能裝置於柱構件與基礎接合之行為模式,進而 規劃試體進行實驗,以驗証其行為。以期建立柱構件自復位之行為模式,為工程實務之 參考應用。 申請之第二年之研究將利用形狀記憶合金能承受很大的軸向變形、自行復位能力和 高阻尼特性,將形狀記憶合金應用於柱構件與基礎之接合,與以往預力接頭不同的地方 在於不須施加預力使柱構件與基礎接合,也不需額外設置消能裝置吸收地震所帶來額外 的能量,形狀記憶合金就能取代預力鋼絞線使柱構件與基礎接合,也利用其高阻尼特性 吸收地震能量。

Self-centering structures are designed with the capability of restoring to the original shape in order to reduce the residual deformation after subjected to earthquake. A post-tensioned beam and column member is an adequate way to achieve the self-centering of the structures, with the advantages of construction, self-centering and economic. Many research projects on the self-centering have been conducted. Although the post-tension can achieve the self-centering of the structures, there is merely no energy dissipation in the structures because the beam and column members are designed to remain elastic during the earthquake. To enhance the energy dissipation for the structures, an energy dissipative device can be supplemented to reduce the damage of the structures subjected to earthquake. The research in the first year aims to study the self-centering and energy dissipation for connection between the column and foundation through the use of high-strength strands, post-tensioned the column and foundation. The magnitude of the post-tension will affect the behavior of self-centering of the column. Friction type energy dissipative devices will be designed and used to enhance the structural behavior. The friction type energy dissipative devices can be installed on the column flange or column web. Theoretic derivation will be conducted to investigate the behavior of the column base with post-tension and energy dissipative device. Specimens will be further designed and tested to validate the behavior. The behavior of the column base with post-tension and energy dissipative device can be further established to benefit the construction industry. The research in this second year will utilize the shape memory alloy (SMA) between the column and foundation because the SMA possesses high axial deformation, self-centering and high damping. Instead of the use of post-tension and energy dissipative device, the SMA can provide the self-centering and dissipating energy exerted from the earthquake.