Title: 組織團隊的知識分享與工作績效的探索

Keywords: 競合;團隊政治;授權;領導;團隊彈性;情緒智商;Coopetition;team politics;empowerment;leadership;team agility;emotional intelligence

Abstract: 知識分享與工作績效一直是學術與實務上很重要的團隊合作議題,因此,本計 畫嘗試去研究這些重要的組織團隊議題,這個四年期的計畫將從不同的理論觀點出 發,並聚焦於團隊知識分享、績效、前因變項與中介變項。 在第一年的研究中,本研究將應用社會資本理論提出文化智商做為知識分享的 主要驅動力,並同時考量多元文化組織員工社會資本的中介角色。本研究嘗試呈現 出文化智商是如何透過不同的社會資本構面來間接地影響到團隊知識分享。 在第二年的研究中,本研究將建立一個模型以驗證團隊情緒智商(team EQ)與團 隊能力(team IQ)在團隊績效與知識分享的理論可應用性;團隊中的知識分享是透 過合作與競爭的中介而受到團隊政治與社會資本的間接影響;同時,團隊績效是透 過合作、團隊情緒智商與團隊能力的中介而受到團隊政治與社會資本的間接影響。 在第三年的研究中,本研究將以社會認知理論與多元文化團隊為前提,提出文 化智商為知識分享與團隊創新效能的主要驅動因子;特別地,本研究首先提出團隊 知識分享與團隊創新效能是直接受到團隊自我效能的影響,同時,知識分享也受到 團隊自我效能的中介而受到四種不同文化智商(後設認知的、認知的、動機的、行 為的文化智商)的間接影響。 在第四年當中,本研究根據競合理論提出一個模型,主要用來解釋團隊績效與 團隊彈性的形成。在本研究所提出的架構中,團隊績效與團隊彈性透過競合與授權 的中介而受到集體主義、團隊政治、轉換型領導與交易型領導的間接影響;同時, 團隊績效亦受到團隊彈性的直接影響。 整體而言,本研究包含的四個計畫將會分別於四個年度內完成,而且本研究將 會根據實證之研究發現提出重要管理意涵。

Knowledge sharing and job performance have been perennial and important teaming issues for many practitioners and academics. Therefore, this project attempts to study these issues for four years in a row. This four-year research will focus on team knowledge sharing or performance (or both), their potential antecedents and mediators from various theoretical perspectives. In the first year, this research will apply social capital theory to postulate cultural intelligence as a key driver of knowledge sharing by considering the mediation of social capital among employees from culturally diverse organizations. The study attempts to show that cultural intelligence indirectly influences knowledge sharing through different dimensions of social capital. In the second year, this study will build a model to confirm the theoretical applicability of team emotional intelligence (EQ) and team competence (IQ) in influencing team performance and knowledge sharing. Specifically, knowledge sharing is indirectly influenced by team politics and social capital through cooperation and competition, while team performance is indirectly affected by team politics and social capital through cooperation, team emotional intelligence and team competence. In the third year, drawing upon social cognitive theory, this research postulates cultural intelligence as a key driver of knowledge sharing and team innovation effectiveness among culturally diverse teams. Specifically, this study first presents that team knowledge sharing and team innovation effectiveness are directly motivated by team efficacy. Meanwhile, knowledge sharing is influenced by metacognitive, cognitive, motivational and behavioral cultural intelligence directly and indirectly through the mediation of team efficacy. In the fourth year, this study proposes a model based on coopetition theory to justify the formation of team performance and agility. In the proposed model, team performance and team agility are affected by collectivism, team politics, transformational leadership, and transactional leadership via the mediation of coopetition and empowerment. Team performance is also impacted by team agility. In summary, a total of four sub-projects will be completed in four years consecutively and this four-year research will also provide its critical managerial implications based on its empirical results.