標題: 科普活動---電影談物理

關鍵字: 物理;科普教育;電影中的物理

摘要: 將科普融入生活是最有效的科普推廣方式。全世界一年約有三千部電影上映,而年齡介於15 至45 歲的人一年從電影院、電視台及網路上平均至少觀看十部以上的電影。而本計劃就是 利用常見的電影娛樂,藉由大眾對電影的共鳴,來探討其中與物理相關的議題,進而藉由五 項活動或方式來引起大眾對科普的興趣及推廣科學觀念,這五項活動或方式分別是: 1.「看電影談物理」競賽, 2.「看電影談物理」網站, 3.「看電影談物理」演講, 4.「看電影談物理」通識教材, 及 5. 科普影片製作講習。 這五個活動彼此環環相扣,各有支援關係(例如:科普影片製作講習有助於參加競賽者,而競 賽又有助於充實教材內容),卻又各有賣點及瞄準的對象(例如:演講是針對高中生,通識教 材則是為大學課程設計),互相連貫起來就成為一個綿密的科普推廣活動群,不但能對社會不 同階層產生效應(例如:競賽可以擴及海外華人,而演講針對國內高中生),更能在計畫結束 後產生持續性的作用(例如:網站及教材中都將納入競賽作品,因此可以延續競賽的成果)。

The movie is one of the general public's entertainments. Due to the technological advances, the techniques of filming the movies are more complex. The movies style is from the drama film to the computer effect film. The plan will talk about the physics concept in the movies, and using different ways discuss and explain the physics concept. Then, making another film talks about this physics concept. We use the conception for the competition, finding the physics concepts from different styles by everyone. Let the community can know the physics. This is an international competition. We will use the concept of opencoursewave(OCW). The winning productions will be shared on the website. It is free for everyone to watch the film. We hope the general physics could be shared for community by the opencoursewave(OCW).