標題: 水文地貌評估模式應用於海岸棲地之研究

關鍵字: 海岸;棲地;評估;Coast;habitat;assessment

摘要: 台灣海岸原本是生態非常豐富的地帶,但近二、三十年來人為的開發利用和破壞, 生物棲地遭到嚴重破壞。近來全世界都非常注重生物多樣性的維護,海岸工程的規劃設 計也需注重生物棲地的保護或棲地營造。但何為好的棲地,何為不良棲地,必須有明確 的指標來加以判斷,亦即必須有所謂的生態評估模式用來評估生物棲地的優劣。本研究 參考美國用於評估溼地生物棲地的HGM(Hydrogeomorphic Approach)模式,嘗試建立一 個適於國內海岸使用的棲地評估模式。首先根據蒐集之文獻資料與經驗判斷,選定出合 適的變量因子,如海岸坡度、污染程度等。分析國內海岸現地資料,訂定變量因子之評 價方式及標準。然後探討海岸生物棲地對整體生態之重要性,決定海岸生物棲地所能呈 現的有那些重要功能,並建立可評價功能高低,而包含有某些變量因子在內的涵容指數 公式。同時必須利用專家座談諮詢,確立變量因子和功能涵容指數的合適性。本研究預 計為期兩年,第一年為模式的建立,第二年為案例的檢討和驗證。

There were variety of biotypes along the coast in Taiwan, but it has been spoiled seriously by human exploitation in the last two to three decades. Recently, as the maintenance of biodiversity has been paid a lot attention globally and so as the planning and design of coastal engineering, protecting or establishing habitats has been important. Therefore, it is necessary to have a definite index to distinguish good habitats from bad. That is, the so-called ecosystem evaluation model should be established. This research intends to establish a proper habitats evaluation model for domestic coast with the reference of HGM, the wetland habitats evaluation model utilized in America. First above all, selecting proper variables such as seabed slope, pollution situation etc, according to the collected documentations and experience and analyzing the domestic coast data to fix the evaluative way and standard of variables. Second, exploring coast habitats to the whole ecosystem is important to decide which functions that coast habitats should present. Furthermore, to establish the capacity index formula contained some variables and possessed function evaluation ability. It is also necessary to establish the appropriateness of variables and functional capacity index by consulting expert panel at the same time. It is estimated to be a two-year research. The first year is mainly to establish the model, the second year is to review and verify the cases.