標題: 陪伴型機器人與未來居家社交平台設計

關鍵字: 陪伴型機器人;社交互動;服務設計;概念設計;Companion Robot;Social Interaction;Service Design;Concept Design

摘要: 服務型機器人,特別是居家服務的機器人,將會是下一個接續著個人電腦而進入家庭生活空間的智慧科技產品。在政府與企業界高度的期盼,以及以人為本的科技日漸成熟的環境中;配合著高齡化社會的趨勢以及邁向社會福利國家的雙重影響下,使人們對於融入高科技與人性化機器人的居家環境有著高度的期待。可惜現有的研發則缺少對於機器人在居家生活空間中,如何與人們互動、相處,甚至相互成長的脈絡與方式作深入的討論和探索。所以,相信透過設計師以人為中心的設計思維加上獨特創新的態度來探索機器人與居家環境和社群的問題,必能對於機器人產業的前景提出具體的成果。 本計畫擬透過實地觀察居家的生活與人們互動的現況,瞭解人們所需的照護需求以及社交溝通上的期望。藉由提供人們反思的互動概念及感性的設計手法來探索可行的機器人及其建構的生活平台。運用設計工作坊、參與式設計、情境設計等多種設計方法,將人們的需求具體轉化為一個以陪伴機器人為核心的生活平台。 本設計案的核心概念在於提出人與機器人夥伴關係的互動模式,來真正的以相處的方式來協助人們對於日常生活照護或是情感上的所需。同時,以此一陪伴型機器人為媒介,為人與人的社交活動提出創新的方式。期望對於成長中的機器人產業,提出一個可行的概念系統與經營模式。

The advent of artificial intelligence and automatic technology causes huge impact on people’s daily life. The static show that domestic robots for household chores, entertainment, or other social purposes will become a common scene in our future life. In order to cope with the challenge of robot invasion, this design project proposes a new social and service platform for a more intuitive and socially acceptable way of human-robot communication in home settings. The design project will be carried out in two phases. Phase one aims to understanding people’s expectation and attitude towards companion robots and intelligence technology at home; phase two aims to transforming people’s needs into robotic products and services to foster social relationships between users and systems, and other people. The core issue of this project is to emphasis the social role of companion robots and its impact of people’s living style in the near future. The design concepts and findings in this project will help Taiwan’s robot industries and designers to develop socially and emotionally supportive companion robots to meet consumers’ expectation for smart living, and in return, to enhance the global competence of Taiwan’s information appliances industry.