標題: 醫療委外服務策略分析

關鍵字: CRO;CMO;創新密集服務分析模式;服務價值活動;外部資源;知識密集服務;CRO;CMO;Innovation Intensive Services;IIS;Value Activities;Externalities

摘要: 本研究應用創新密集服務分析模式架構,從內部服務價值活動與外部資源涵量為主體分析構面,來對臨床試驗服務機構(Contract Research Organization, CRO)及製藥委託生產服務機構(Contract Manufacturing Organization, CMO)產業廠商之目前與未來策略定位進行評量分析。其中內部服務價值活動分析包含服務設計、測試認證、市場行銷、配銷活動、售後服務、支援活動等六大類核心關鍵因素的控制能力;而外部資源則強調互補資源、研究發展、產品設計、產品製造、服務提供、市場行銷、其他客戶等七大類外部資源關鍵因素的掌握程度,最後輔以四種客製化程度與五種創新方式所組成成的4x5 矩陣對兩大主體的差異分析,以了解未來(5~7年)的策略發展趨勢。IIS 的統計數據來源為產業專家的訪談及問卷結果。 研究結果顯示,由專家問卷與訪談所歸納的農業檢測檢驗與驗證服務產業“現在”策略定位為「產品創新( P1 )/選擇型服務( S )」,而未來的策略定位為「結構創新( S )/專屬型服務( U )」。經IIS的分析後發現,此策略定位基本上是屬於可修正之策略定位;在不修正策略定位的情形下,建議未來廠商可考慮投入較多資源於服務價值活動與外部資源之補強建構上,或重新尋找如「市場創新( M )/專屬型服務( U ) 」及「市場創新( M )/選擇型服務( S ) 」等新的策略定位點。為達成這二個可行的策略定位點,必須強化行銷、配銷、售後服務等三個內部關鍵成功要素與服務、市場、其他使用者等三個外部關鍵成功要素。

By applying an integrated model of Innovation Intensive Service ( IIS ), this thesis analyzes the current and future strategic positioning of Contract Research Organization ( CRO )/ Contract Manufacturing Organization ( CMO ) for operation from the aspect of internal value activities and externalities. The internal value activities comprise of 6 key factors, including Service Design, Validation of Testing, Marketing, Delivery, After Service and Supporting Activities, while the Externalities consist of 7 key factors, including Complementary Assets Supplier, R&D / Science, Technology, Production, Servicing, Market and Other Users. Through a 4x5 matrix, which encompasses four service approaches and five innovation modes, we elucidated the development trend of future ( 5-7 years ) strategic positioning in this industry. The IIS statistics ( assessment data ) is derived from the data collected through interview with industry experts and questionnaires. The results showed that the PRESENT strategic positioning is focusing at “Product Innovation ( P1 )/Selective Service ( S )”; FUTURE at “Structure Innovation ( S )/Unique Service ( U )”. The IIS analysis revealed that the FUTURE strategic positioning as mentioned above is not feasible. The study suggested CRO/CMO invest more resources either to strengthen internal value activities and externalities, or reposition at “Market Innovation ( M )/Unique Service ( U )” and “Market Innovation ( M )/Selective Service ( S )” as strategies. To achieve these new strategic positionings, the service provider is recommended to strengthen 3 factors (Marketing, Delivery and After Service) of Internal value activities and 3 factors (Servicing, Market and Other Users ) of Externalities.