商業計畫-生活在美國的印度人的婚禮諮詢

A Business Plan on Wedding Consulting for Indians living in USA

本論文介紹了針對居住在美國的印度人,發展婚禮諮詢業之商業企劃。這個商業計劃的主旨是在婚禮諮詢產業中創造競爭力。因為在美國,有大量的印度人口,此外,作為傳統的一部分,印度婚禮也以非常盛大的儀式來慶祝。也有許多條件也支持這個商機,例如大家都想要遵循傳統,而就算身在美國也可以辦到。人們也認為,比起在人生重要場合上忘東忘西,他們更願意將此重責大任交給顧問。然而,即使在市場上有許多婚禮顧問中心,目前也沒有既有的婚禮顧問能與其他市場區別開來,因此這個企劃將提供一個更有差異化的產品來迎合客戶的需求。 為了創造這個商業計劃,我們研究了產業環境,競爭者和客戶,並提供了對每個細節的分析第一個是對產業環境的分析以了解機會和威脅。第二部分是研究競爭對手的策略,並比較他們的定位、優勢及弱點。第三部分是研究客戶對現有婚禮策劃的態度及客戶對婚禮主要特色的偏好,而這些數據是透過問卷調查收集而來,並分析其結果用於替代方案。第四部分介紹了此企劃的替代方案和財務計劃,以及未來的規劃

This thesis presented the business plan of Wedding Consultant for people of Indian origin living in United states. The objective of this business plan is to create competitiveness in the Wedding consulting businesses. Because there is large community of Indian people living in Unites states and every year Hindu Weddings are celebrated in a very grand manner as part of the tradition. Also there are many factors also support this business opportunity, such as the everyone would like to follow the tradition and could follow the custom even in the US. People also feel it will be best to give the responsibility to consultants rather than ending up with an incomplete task if they likely forget something on their special day. However, even if there are a number of Wedding consultant centers in the market, there isn’t Wedding planner that is currently present that differentiates from the rest of the market, so this business plan will provide a more differentiated product which respond to what customers want. In order to create this strategy, we have studied about the business environment, competitors, and customers and provided an analysis for each part. The first is an analysis of the business environment to see the opportunities and threats. The second part is a study of the competitors’ strategy and comparing their positioning, what are they good at and what are their weaknesses. The third part is a study about customers’ attitude toward the present Wedding planners and the key attribute that they are prefer, this data was collected through questionnaire surveys and the results were analyzed for use in the implication plan. The fourth part presents the implication plan and financial plan of this business plan and also the future plan of the business.

商業計畫; 印度人; Business Plan; Wedding Consulting; competitors’ strategy