金融科技影響下銀行之因應對策 - 以S銀行為例

The Strategies for Banks under the Influence of FinTech – A Case Study of Bank S

隨著科技快速進步,將金融與科技跨界整合的金融科技(FinTech)自2014年起早已成為產業界不斷討論的議題。近年來隨著智慧型手機以及行動上網的普及後,手機成為人們長時間使用且隨身攜帶的連網設備,而在此背景下為了因應消費者的需求,金融在手機上的服務(Mobile Banking)也開始盛行,諸如行動銀行、行動支付、手機下單等等,更是促使FinTech盛行的一大助力。 在FinTech發展中值得一提的是,亞洲發展的速度並不亞於歐美國家,甚至有超前的趨勢,新興亞洲人口結構都是以年輕的千禧世代,對新科技要求快、跟得上趨勢與潮流,同時亞洲社會對西方制度與新系統有極度的追求與信賴感,快速發展的經濟體讓小型企業或商家對行動銀行產生需求,造就了現在的亞洲新市場胃納量讓成千上萬的創新金融科技資訊公司可以欣欣向榮。 本研究透過對S銀行在存放款方面、投資管理方面與市場資訊供應方面三大面向進行SWOT策略分析,從分析結果設計問卷,最後進行專家訪談,以探討最新金融科技趨勢以及在其影像下大型銀行之因應對策。

Innovation in used of Mobile technology reshape the landscape enrich the functions of each individual’s ability to connected with cyber world and related to daily activities. Most recent tech word that we been consistently hearing, FinTech, the Financial Technology. Is it a treat to the unbreakable banking industry or is it a transformation for banking to become even more important factor in our life? The application of FinTech is still evolving, from the cyber payment to cross border transactions; signature base verification to finger print authentications; traditional experienced investment advisor or tax consultant to robot advisory. Business owner with pages of loan application and operation appraisals compare to Peer to Peer Lending platform and let entrepreneur’s ideas run free with enough funding supports for successful business empire. On top of all that just said, these technologies continued to improve through its own self learning and analysis, faster more effective and smarter technology and system machines. In this paper, we spend time on drilling the benefits of end users, what are our customers looking for transactions experience, what are the service providers should be investing to at least maintain their market share even stay ahead of the trend. We realized our local client still preferring banking with institutions that with good heritage and these behaviors are quite different apart from country like US, Europeans, China, and even in South East Asia. FinTech are here to stay and continue its influence and impacting, a positive impact to our business in year to come.

金融科技; SWOT分析; 專家訪談; 銀行產業; FinTech; SWOT; Interview Survey; Bank industry