標題: 家書 — 記憶的紙感

關鍵字: 藝術家的書;家書;空間;記憶;物件;Artists’s books;A letter to home;Space;Memory;Object

摘要: 宜蘭的家屋即將被拆除,冀望通過本次創作追溯自己與外婆的往日時光,並試圖找出個人的創作脈絡與本質,使過去的靈光,徘徊在印刷的時間裡,封存流動的鄉愁。 本論文依序討論筆者早期海報設計的風格取向,乃至就讀研究所期間對「藝術家的書」媒材的認識與創作應用;攝影與書冊自古以凝結記憶為己任,作品內容以攝影紀錄童年與外婆同居的家屋及其貼身物件,並利用「藝術家的書」為載體,書冊於此如同線條,使過去的顯影能夠透過翻閱的敘事性以及線性的動態想像獲得延展,得以讓回憶不斷地重演,並同時探討空間與記憶等相關文獻,釐清彼此的關係,藉以挖掘自身童年的逝水年華。 四個系列創作以家屋與物件為編碼,並賦予紙張不同的記憶質感,重縫我與外婆的五感體驗,以「家書」再現即將消逝的家屋,留給未來的自己一席追憶的備忘錄。

The house of Yi-Lan will be dismantled in the near future, I hope that I could retrospect myself with grandmother living together in Yi-Lan before by these creative works, and also try to find the context and the nature of my creation. Let the aura of past time linger on the chronological recollect in the printing in order to keep emotional ups and downs of homesickness in it. This article will discuss the style orientation of my early graphic design listing in order, and even will mention about the knowledge of media and the application of creation for “Artists' books” during my graduate school. They are the function of condensation memory for photograph and a book since ancient time , so the content of works will be recorded the house and objects by photograph during the dwelling together with grandmother in my childhood, and also will adopt “Artists' books” as a carrier and books as lines in order that I may turn the page of past images for narration and stretch dynamic imaginations of linear to replay my memory continuously , in the meanwhile, will study the related documents of space and memory to clarify the relationship of each other in order to dig up in memory of my passing age deeply. There are four series of creative works based on “Home” and “Objects” as codes, given papers possessing different textures of memories, and resewing touch-sensitive experiences between myself and grandmother. It represents our real “Home” which will be disappeared in the near future through “A Letter to Home” to keep a memo for recalling past memories in the future.