標題: 台灣行動娛樂服務業發展策略

關鍵字: Mobile Entertainment系統服務;行動娛樂產業;創新密集服務分析模式;服務價值活動;外部資源;產業創新系統;Innovation intensive services;Industrial innovation system;Mobile Entertainment industry

摘要: 台灣行動娛樂產業為具有專業知識涵量高、技術複雜度高、跨領域整合度高等特性的新興科技服務產業,並且產業生命週期尚處萌芽階段,適合本研究所採用的創新密集服務平台模式與產業創新系統來分析。 在企業層級部份,以創新密集服務分析為分析架構,在此架構下以四種客製化程度為橫軸與五種創新類型作為縱軸,架構出20種可能的經營型態,透過專家問卷分析目前的台灣行動娛樂系統服務業者之策略定位與未來策略走向,及不同策略下所需配合的企業服務價值活動及外部資源涵量。 企業服務價值活動與外部資源涵量同時可與產業層級之產業創新系統進行連結。在產業層級部分,產業創新系統包括產業環境構面與技術系統構面。本研究透過專家問卷方式求得之企業策略定位可與產業環境、技術系統兩大產業層級構面之相對應;透過企業層級之策略定位與關鍵成功要素分析,可建構出具創新密集服務業思維之產業創新系統,協助創新密集服務業產業內之業者提升其服務價值活動與外部資源之掌握程度,進而提升整體產業競爭力。 研究結果顯示,台灣行動娛樂系統服務業者目前定位於「產品創新之一般型服務」,未來(5∼10年)應提供客製化程度低的一般型服務或客製化程度較高的特定型服務;創新類型則在流程創新的策略定位上做切入。其服務價值活動則是「測試認證」、「行銷」、「配銷」、「售後服務」、「支援活動」五大構面,為重要核心構面;外部資源則以「互補資源提供者」、「製造」及「市場」為重要關鍵構面。所需配合之產業創新系統為產業環境構面之「企業策略、結構與競爭程度」及技術系統構面之「產業網路連接性」。 過去國內並未有以行動娛樂為題的文獻,僅有針對行動加值、行動數據服務的先關研究,但分析方法多以個案探討或文獻分析為主。本研究採質化與量化並用,運用創新密集服務平台與產業創新系統分析台灣行動娛樂企業與產業兩層級,使得國內學術文獻更為完整。

This study constructs an integrated model of innovation intensive services (IIS) and industrial innovation systems, which includes both industry-level and firm-level approaches to depict the future suggestion of strategy development. A case study of Taiwan’s mobile entertainment service industry is also used in this research to demonstrate the validity of this analytical model. At the firm-level, by structuring IIS matrix, emcompassing four service packages and five innovation modes, we elucidated the strategic positioning and future development trends of the industry. It was found that core competence and externalities required to compete effectively are determined in the industry. The model respectively dissects four influential factors of industrial environments and technological systems at the industry-level analysis to verify the requirements of industrial innovation system. IIS-IIS Matrix will help deduce critical elements of industrial environment and technological systems at the industry level by strategic positioning and KSFs in the firm-level. The requirements of industrial environment and technological systems will be consolidated into the industrial innovation systems by using the IIS approach. Results of the case study show that Taiwan’s mobile entertainment system integration services industry presently positions itself in the Generic Service Package/Product Innovation. In the next 5 years, it will transfer into the position of the Generic Service Package/Process Innovation or Restricted Service Package/Process Inovation. The critical core competences in this position include Validation of Testing, Marketing, Delivery, After Service and Supporting Activities. The critical externalities activities include Complementary Assets Supplier, Production and Market. The critical industrial innovation systems include Firm Strategy, Structure, and Rivalry and Connectivity. This research results are of great academic and practical importance. It provides a mechanistic understanding of Taiwan’s mobile entertainment service development and complements current academic references.