異養建築

Heterotrophic Architecture

在生物界,生物採用有機物作為能量來源則稱為異養 (heterotrophic) 生物,反之如果採用自然作為生長的能量,則為自養 (autotrophic)。 那在建築上,異養建築 ( Heterotrophic Architecture ) 可以說是透過建築 以外的〝有機物〞來作為設計發想的背景,這〝有機物〞可以是 哲學、心理、聲音,科學、藝術..等,透過這些非建築理論來重新思考建築的可能性是這篇設計論文的主要目標。 在傳統建築設計,常透過建築理論作為設計的發想背景,像都市脈絡、環境、行為活動..等,以讓建築產生了固定的模式、固定的組織、固定的構成,這讓建築有了深厚的背景,相反的也讓建築失去了其他可能性的機會,本設計論文嘗試打破這傳統的包袱,讓建築有更多可能性的機會,這些可能性的背後需要有理論作為背景,可以運用其他非建築的理論來達成設計的邏輯推演,而產生新的構成方式。 本設計論文分別透過三種不同的理論作為背景,1. 心理 (建築師的下一步)2. 哲學 ( 易經 ) 3. 藝術 ( Golio romano ),在這些背景的支撐下,發展新的設計可能性。 本設計論文包含了我在交通大學建築研究所設計組 2006年~2008年這兩年的設計、媒材實驗、參與研究案的成果

In the biosphere, the biology obtains food from organic material as energy is called heterotrophic organism. Otherwise if it makes it`s own food naturally as energy is called autotrophic organism. Then in the Architecture. The idea of the design of the heterotrophic architecture would be shown that is on the bas of “ organic materials “, for example, Psychology, Psychology, Sound, Science, Art and soon, is out of the construction. The essential target of this design thesis is by the un-architectural theories to re-think possibility of the architecture. In the traditional architectural design, people gets associated with the architectural theory as the background of the design. Like the Urban context, the environment, the action etc, it makes architecture cause the fixed pattern, the fixed organization, the fixed constitution, This makes the deep influence of the architecture. On the other hand , it makes the less chance of possible opportunities. Be hind these possibilities, it needs theories to support and it could use other un-architectural theories to achieve the logic of design. Therefore, it produces the new constitution. Get through this design thesis, there are three kinds of different theories as background, 1. Psychology ( the architect`s next step ) 2. Philosophy ( I-Ching ) 3. Art ( Golio romano ). It promotes the new possibility of design under these theories supporting. This design thesis contains my design, Media Experiment, and the achievement of being participating in the research in the NCTU institute of Architecture in 2006-2008

建築; 設計; 壓縮; 重組; 哲學; 易經; Architecture; Design; Compression; Recombinant; Philosophy; I-Ching