標題: 公共工程履約爭議關鍵因素之研究

關鍵字: 公共工程;履約爭議;關鍵因素;層級分析法;Public Construction;Disputes Settlement;Key Factors;AHP

摘要: 隨著我國營建工程規模大型化、建築技術專業化及營建生態多變化之趨勢,由於多方面利益的糾葛,導致時常發生各類糾紛與索賠事件。尤其公共工程具有生命週期長、參與廠商眾多、須遵循的法令規定多,以及建設成果與人民生活息息相關等複雜特性,故公共工程爭議事件也就日益增多。若一旦工程爭議發生,往往付出很多有形、無形社會資源,延宕工程,造成國家社會甚大損失。 因此為有效防阻公共工程糾紛之發生,對於這些造成工程爭議、糾紛之原因,本研究以科學園區與地方機關之營造廠商為主要訪談對象,並以層級分析法(AHP)計算專家對關鍵因素影響程度之權重以了解公共工程爭議之關鍵因素。

The monumental size and scale of the construction projects in Taiwan, in conjunction with the increasing specialization of construction technology, and the ever-changing nature of the industry, often result in claims and disputes arising from conflicts of interest. In particular, the difficulty of managing the intricacies of the public construction project — the long life cycle, the rising number of competitors, the increasing complexities of legal regulations, and the interrelationships between the projects and their respective communities —has resulted in the rising number of disputed events. Each project dispute occurrence imposes a great cost on society, delaying the completion of the project and taxing tangible and intangible social resources. The consequences to society necessitate a closer look at effective dispute resolution and prevention. This research includes interviews with the construction firms in the Science Industrial Park and local government, and uses AHP to understand and analyze the weight of key factors in public construction disputes.