標題: 探測使用者的負面情緒經驗—以搭乘公車為例

關鍵字: 負面情緒;文化探針;使用者經驗;服務設計;扎根理論;negative emotion;cultural probes;user experience;service design;grounded theory

摘要: 從19世紀開始就是工業量產的時代,如今,大部份的社會轉變為以服務為主的模式,從以往購買一個產品到購買一段經驗的消費模式。在這資料爆炸的時代之下,這些支撐社會的服務以有形或是無形的方式透過實質的物、溝通交流、環境資訊及行為而存在著。且服務的設計也連結了文化的、社交的和人類間的互動,目的是提供人們更美好的生活經驗。近10年來使用者的生活經驗和情緒開始被重視,由於情緒在生活中扮演了重要的角色,也被視為是生活經驗的中心;除此之外,情緒更影響著人類的行為、期望和對未來的評估。然而,負面情緒經驗相關研究仍缺乏,因此本研究旨在建立服務設計與生活中的負面情緒經驗間的相關性,以及對未來的服務設計提出新的見解。 本研究使用了文化探針(cultural probes)、扎根理論,以及深度訪談與問卷調查來關注負面情緒經驗與服務設計間的脈絡關係。透過乘客的自我記錄來發掘其負面情緒經驗,再把評價構造法(EGM)作為深度訪談之腳本,並透過數量化一類分析來理解情緒與服務特質兩種變數間的關聯性,最後由扎根理論來建立負面情緒經驗的關聯模式。 結果顯示,不同的負面情緒會由不同的刺激所喚起,乘客擁有調適自我的情緒反應,進而形成所謂的行為/互動策略。利用情緒評價理論解釋公車的負面情緒經驗歷程,乘客關注內心的安穩和負面的刺激形成了情緒評估的主要來源,這也是支持整段經驗的核心模板(core pattern)。綜合以上研究結果建立出負面情緒產生的經驗模式,乘客之情緒反應行為和具體的服務特徵間的連結關係被建立。最後,透過理解負面刺激的條件及學習乘客行為策略兩方面,對未來的公車服務提出設計建議:公車服務設計必須喚起更多的同理心、給予乘客更多的掌控感、創造一個被信任及準確的服務形象和大眾力量組成的反映管道,目的都是要讓乘客有個能夠安心搭乘的公車服務系統。

Nowadays, most societies are becoming service-based. Consuming a service means consuming an experience. In this informational age, the fields of cultural, social, and human interaction can be connected by the service design. The service design is a system challenge driven by the understanding of the human experience. As well as the relation between design and positive emotion, the understanding of the user experience has emerged between researchers and designers in the past decade. However, the researches of empirically documented the link between the users’ negative emotion and service design are scant. In this thesis, the relationship between the negative stimulus of service and the emotional response is investigated. The context, the action, and the experience in the bus service are further discussed. This study includes three methods, cultural probes, grounded theory, and survey. The cultural probes are a user-centred approach which was conducted to explore passengers’ negative emotional experience by self-documentation. The survey is composed of an in-depth interview and a questionnaire, and the process of Evaluation Grid Method (EGM) was done in the interview phase, the other point is that the quantitative analyze of the questionnaire was conducted to study the accurate relationship between the emotions and the service features by Quantitative Type I analysis. Besides, the grounded theory was conducted to study the pattern of the negative emotional experience through conceptualization and data review. Results show that the different negative emotion could be aroused by the different stimulus, and passengers had their own action / interaction strategies to response the stimulus. These correlations were based on the emotional appraisal theory, and the balance between a potential concern to seek inner peace and external stimulus was delivered as a core pattern which support the whole experience. The reason for the negative emotions is resulted from the existence of intervening conditions reflect the stimulus to passenger, rather than the causal relationship from a lopsided view. Furthermore, the model of negative emotional experience was constructed by the correlations of the stimulus, the emotion, the action / interaction strategy, and concrete service feature. As a result, understanding the passengers’ behavior can be inferred to the hardship points that suffered by passengers. According to these findings of the study, in order to have a better bus service, the future service should dedicated to evoke passengers’ empathy, give passengers more control, create a trusted image, and an instant channel with the collection of public power. In conclusion, all design implications are aim to make passengers feel peace in their mind.