標題: 高靈敏度與非均質矽鍺奈米線於混和氮氧氣體下之氧化特性研究

關鍵字: 奈米線;矽鍺;nanowire;SiGe

摘要: 本論文研製之矽奈米線在近年來被廣泛的研究,尤其在感測元件的應用上被視為最具潛力的元件之一。本實驗室團隊也成功的製做出矽鍺奈米線,並證實矽鍺奈米線同樣具備感測功能,可應用在生物感測方面。本論文中,我們利用半導體製程技術製作出P型的矽鍺奈米線,並比較矽鍺奈米線與矽奈米線元件的感測特性,並探討這兩種奈米線感測元件差異。由矽鍺奈米線與矽奈米線之比較結果,我們更提出非均值的結構的矽鍺奈米線,利用矽鍺氧化時產生鍺析出現像,我們成功的製作出非均值的結構,並且在氧化的過程中通入不同比例的氮氣與不同的氧化溫度對奈米線表面矽鍺的影響。並找出最佳的氧化溫度與氮氣含量,使得表面有最好的品質與被感測物產生鍵結,以提高感測時的敏感度。

A procedure is Si nanowire has attracted a lot of attention and been studied to a great extent. It is considered as one of the most promising candidate for chemical or biological sensing application. In our previous study, we successfully demonstrated the sensing capability of SiGe nanowire-based bio-sensor. In this thesis, p-type SiGe and Si nanowires were fabricated by sidewall spacer formation, which is compatible to VLSI technology. The changes of electrical characteristics of nanowires corresponding to APTMS and BS3 modification were studied. Then we proposed a non-homogeneous structure to improve sensing capability. Non-homogenous SiGe nanowires were fabricated by Ge condensation technique. We can obviously realize that Ge only remains on the surface of nanowire, and the sensitivity happens to be decreased when Ge’s density increases. Then we console the characteristic of oxidation of Si, the oxidation process with nitrogen can repair the vacancies of surface and improve the quality of oxide in order to increase sensitivity.