標題: 實體化遊戲互動介面之協同設計

關鍵字: 實體化使用者介面;Tangible User Interface

摘要: 圖形化使用者介面(Graphical User Interface, GUI)讓人們可以透過滑鼠來與數位資訊互動,而不需要記憶特殊的控制指令。然而,這樣的操作方式與一般人們的生活方式並不相同。因此使用者介面(Tangible User Interface, TUI)的概念因應而生。透過緊密結合的實體物體與數位資訊,提供一個更為友善的互動方式:使用者能以更簡單及更直覺的方式來完成他們想做的事情。 本論文延伸實體使用者介面的概念,為多實體裝置的協同動作建立一個系統架構。我們將這套架構應用在一般的網路麻將上,開發出一套新玩法的網路麻將。透過系統的協同機制,使用者所有的遊戲操作都與一般現實生活中一樣,無需再學習新的操作方法,也能透過系統與遠端的其他玩家一同進行遊戲。

Computer-Human interaction studies the interaction between a user and a computer. The traditional computer-human interaction solutions, including the command line interface (CLI) and graphical user interface (GUI), provide user interaction with a computer through a keyboard or a mouse. However, such interfaces are non-intuitive since the manipulation may be inconsistent with human daily life. In recent years, a new user interaction using tangible user interface (TUI) was proposed to solve the above inconsistence. The goal of TUI is to augment the real physical world by seamlessly coupling digital information to physical objects and environments, and provide a better user-friendly interface. In this paper, we adopt the concept of TUI and design a model to cooperate multiple tangible devices for a networked game. In our implementation, multiple tangible devices are installed at the client sides, which is then divided into two parts: a worker and a messenger. The worker thread deals with the rule of game, while the messenger helps to map the relationships between a virtual identity and a physical tangible devices. We ultimately implement the proposed model with a networked mahjong game (QKMJ). With our implementation, players can play the game easily and intuitively.