貨主及承攬業者對航空貨運危險物品運送安全之認知

Safety Perception of Shippers and Freight Forwarders onTransporting Air Dangerous Goods

台灣民航局於97年頒布實施「危險物品空運管理辦法」,國內外航空產業對風險管理制度的重要性及航空貨運危險物品管理方面的議題也逐漸被重視,因為民航機不論是在運輸旅客或貨物的過程中,一旦發生問題,其後果往往損失慘重,不僅旅客、機組員生命受到威脅,所承載的貨物或航機也可能遭到破壞或毀損,因此,如何維護及提升更好的飛航安全,除在航空業者或管理單位必須在各方面不斷的努力外,物流鏈起端的貨主(或託運人)及承攬業者的運送認知,與危險物品運輸安全息息相關,現今國際間的客、貨運運輸頻繁,危險物品的運送量及樣式更是有增無減,而如何提升危險物品的安全運送,須就整體運輸鏈上每一環節的相關人員及作業模式全盤思考,過去國內對危險物品的研究多就政府單位的管理制度提升,管理面也多著重在航空相關業者,較少探討源頭的貨主(或託運人)及承攬業者的運送認知,本研究在透過不同問項的問卷調查中期能進一步了分析這些業者對危險物品的運送認知,檢視在整個運送鏈中是否有改善的空間,也希望透過本次研究能加強這些業者對危險物品作業的認知與重視,讓危險物品運輸過程中的每一環節都可環環相扣,以防止發生「乳酪理論」中的問題漏洞,確保貨物及旅客的安全。

When shipments of dangerous goods (hazardous chemical substances) that could endanger public safety or the environment, such as flammable liquids, corrosive material and explosive etc... are not properly packaged and labeled for air transport, they can pose significant threats because there is little room for error when something goes wrong in flight. To better understand the risks posed by improper ("undeclared" or mishandling) air shipments, this research is to review regulations related to evaluate the transport perception to Shippers and Freight Forwarders of Dangerous Goods in Air Transportation. The risk management in shipping chain, a structural equation modeling approach was used to test the effects of the levels of executive’s support, organizational formalization and information system on the performance of pure risk management. The results indicated that shippers or forwarders generally perceived the importance of risk management, the degree of executive’s support, operation staffs’ precise training in Dangerous Good shipment handling, and information system was found positively related to the performance of pure risk management. Some implications for theory and practice are briefly discussed in this study.

危險物品; 飛航安全; 運送管理認知; 事故與意外; 危險物品訓練; Dangerous Goods; Hazardous Material; Accidents and Incidents; Risks; Training; Air Transport perceive