標題: 台灣光學產業的發展軌跡與未來成長的分析研究

關鍵字: 光學產業;微笑曲線;波特五力分析;Optical Industry;Smiling Curve;Porter’s Five Forces Model

摘要: 台灣光學產業經過30年的發展,由早期歐美日商來台設廠訓練本土的專業人士開始,由技術接收到技術自主,由純代工製造到擁有良好的技術及產品創新能力,此外伴隨電腦、半導體、網路技術的大躍進,造就近年光電產品的澎勃發展,光學產業因此變得耀眼而廣受矚目,本研究以台灣光學產業的過去、現況為基礎,分析探索困境和機會,推演出今後的因應策略和發展方向,供業界先進和專業人士參考,也希望對台灣光學產業有所助益。

Taiwan starts to build up the optical industry from 30 years ago. At that time, many European, American and Japanese set up their optical factories in Taiwan, recruit and well train Taiwanese engineers and operation team members. From technology tranfer to technology independent, from pure OEM to have good technical and product innovation capabilities, the local optical companys make a very big progress in the past. And owing to the revolution of computer, semiconductor and network technology, many new applications of opto-eletronic products are becoming popular and help a lot to human's daily lives. Therefore the optical products and industry has become so bright and paid much more attention to. This research is based on the development history and current status of Taiwan's optical industry, to analyze its problems and difficulties, to explore growth opportunities, to come out the future development directions and competition strategies. This paper is just a reference for those people in the optical industry field and may be helpful for Taiwan's optical industry.