標題: 全球中小尺寸面板之產值及應用技術預測

關鍵字: 中小尺寸TFT-LCD;珀爾曲線;手機;平板電腦;數位相機;電子書;Small/Medium TFT-LCD;Pearl curve model;Mobile Phone;Tablet PC;Digital Still Camera;e-Book

摘要: 在2010年因應兩項市場上電子消費產品的熱賣,分別是智慧型手機與平板電腦,所以造成中小尺寸面板銷售量的成長,而本研究也將特別探討中小尺寸面板最主要的四項商品應用,分別是智慧型手機、數位相機、平板電腦以及電子書,去個別進行未來技術發展趨勢探討,也會採用成長曲線法中的珀爾曲線(Pearl curve model)作為預測分析模型,去預測中小尺寸總供給面與各應用產品未來的需求。本論文著重於研究TFT-LCD 面板之新技術發展趨勢,加上未來可能的應用功能,推估產業發展與變化。 至於個案公司探討部分,除了列舉台灣最主要的八家中小尺寸面板廠外,也加入日本與韓國各兩家廠商進行現況說明,至於在全球產業面上,則同樣以台、日、韓及中國等四國為代表,先以五力分析,描述全球中小尺寸TFT-LCD 廠商之競爭現況後,再以 SWOT 分析各國中小尺寸 TFT-LCD 廠商之優、劣勢與機會、威脅進行分析。 最後,本論文給予中小尺寸 TFT-LCD 廠商之建議如下: 一、 面板產業仍會面臨激烈競爭,產業內購併與合併仍會發生。 二、 高附加價值的產品,適當的產品組合以及靈活的產能規劃,才能為中小尺寸面板廠商帶來獲利。 三、 觸控技術、3D技術、軟性顯示器製程,將是台中日韓顯示器廠商於未來的決勝關鍵。

In 2010, Due to two major best selling electronic consumption products in market, respectively is smart-phones and tablet mobile device, so caused small size and medium size panel sales of growth, and this research will focus on small and medium size panel most main of four commodity application, They are smart-phones, digital still camera, tablet PC and electronic reader. The thesis has focused on researching advanced technology development and trend discussion. This dissertation predicts the demand and supply side of TFT-LCD by using Pearl curve model in the Growth curve as forecast analysis model. To forecast small and middle size panel total supply and the application products future of demand. Regarding of company case study part, apart from listed Taiwan most main of eight local small and medium size TFT-LCD manufacturers, also joined Japan and Korea the two major manufacturers for status description separately. Firstly, This thesis used Michael Porter’s Five Forces Model analysis global S/M TFT-LCD manufacturers of competitive status. Secondly, with SWOT analysis was used to explore the advantages, disadvantages, opportunities, and threats of small/medium TFT-LCD panel manufactures in different countries. The three conclusion of the thesis is as below: 1. The S/M size panels industry will still face fierce competition, acquisition and merger in the industry will still occur in future. 2. The high added-value products, appropriate product portfolio and flexible capacity planning can bring profits to S/M size panel makers. 3. The touch panel technology, 3D technology, flexible display process, will be the three key successful factors between Taiwan , Japanese, Korean and Chinese manufacturers.