標題: 王乙先鋼琴演奏會 含輔助文件 蕭斯塔科維奇《二十四首鋼琴前奏曲,作品34, 第2、6、8、9、11、15、17、24首》之詮釋與演奏探討

關鍵字: 蕭斯塔科維奇;前奏曲;作品34;Shostakovich;Preludes;op. 34

摘要: 蕭斯塔科維奇於1933年年底,創作了早期作品《24首鋼琴前奏曲,作品34》,僅花費三個月便宣告完成。與同時期蕭氏著手的其他舞台音樂、電影配樂等相同,均具有迅速完成且不作修改的特色,其功能大多為宣傳黨旨所用。也因此,此時期的作品往往予人未經詳細思量、草草了事之感,較不如他的交響曲與弦樂四重奏那般受後世重視及討論。 然而,蕭氏喜愛在作品之間,來回引用自己原創的素材與概念,以及樂曲架構方面的二元設計,這些皆為作曲家往後的音樂創作埋下許多伏筆。本文將從作品34中,挑出八首具有當時盛行的舞曲風格之小品進行詮釋研究,分別為〈第2、6、8、9、11、15、17、24首〉。研究方式兵分兩路,一方面,從作曲家於同一時期的劇樂作品中取材,並結合樂曲分析,為每一首前奏曲賦予故事性的解釋;另一方面,則以當時所流行的通俗舞曲之不同特徵與本作品對應,由舞步的脈絡延伸至演奏上適切的表現。 本文的寫作目的在於研究蕭斯塔科維奇早期的鋼琴創作語法,以及剖析作曲家旁徵博引,融合舞曲與管弦樂音響的實驗性寫作方式,並讓更多人注意到這首作品。期盼作品34能受到更多演奏家的喜愛,進而納入鋼琴教學曲目中。

Shostakovich spent merely three months creating this early work 24 Preludes, op. 34 at the end of 1933. His works in that period were written expeditiously, without hardly any correction, just as the stage and movie incidental music that he composed at this time. The function of his works in this period was to propogate the purpose of the Soviet Union. Under this view, some would believe that his early works were without deliberation, therefore less important than his symphonies and string quartets. Nevertheless, Shostakovich was inclined to cite from his own works, the materials and concepts, as well as the characteristic duality in the construction of his musical composition; these Preludes therefore foreshadowed that which can be found in his later works. In this paper, I have chosen eight pieces from op. 34, no. 2, 6, 8, 9, 11, 15, 17, and 24, which share the popular contemporary dance characters in common. There are two aspects to my studies: 1. by combining an understanding on his contemporaneous works and compositional design, each Prelude is given an imaginary story to better express my interpretation; 2. by relating to the relevant popular dances of the time, each Prelude is given a stylistic approach in order to enhance the dance characteristics of the music. The purpose of the study is to research into the compositional style of the piano works of Shostakovich’s early period, by observing how he integrates multi sources into these early Preludes, which deserve more attention as concert pieces and teaching materials.