智慧型家用閘道器之設計與實作

The Design and Implementation of an Intelligent Home Gateway

行動計算和普及運算的出現,將家庭網路帶入了一個更加動態的環境。由於在動態的環境下,當使用者要存取網路上所提供的服務時,依據服務的位置資訊來存取,便成了一個問題,因為該服務可能已移除於網路,或是新的服務剛加入網路內。因此,依據所需使用的服務特性來查詢服務變成目前的趨勢,而不再使用固定的網路位址來靜態存取。因此,發展出許多服務搜尋機制,包括Bluetooth、Jini、UPnP、Salutation和SLP等,但是不同的服務搜尋機制間並無法相互溝通、協同合作。於是在行動和普及運算的環境裡,可相互整合的Federated Service Discovery Domain是迫切需要的。   在這篇論文裡,將在家庭網路環境下,設計與實作一個智慧型的網路閘道器,用以連接各式不同的服務搜尋機制,讓使用者可以以服務的觀點來使用各式服務,而不需考慮底層的協定為何,來達成協同工作的目的。實驗結果顯示本論文所提出的智慧型家用閘道器,不僅實際可行,而且很有效率。zh_TW

Mobile computing and pervasive computing introduce a more dynamic home network environment. As a side-effect, location of services becomes problematic for clients accessing the services. A number of service discovery solutions aim to raise the abstraction level of the location to solve the problem; the trend is to discover services not based on network addresses but based on service usage intentions. Even though the current service discovery solutions (Bluetooth, Jini, UPnP, Salutation, and SLP) succeed in doing this, they have a limited support for interoperability. Nonetheless, a need for federated service discovery domains is imminent due to the nature of mobile and pervasive computing. In this thesis we design and implement a intelligence home gateway, which is capable of connecting service discovery solutions. The clients can access the services on demand for coordination.

服務搜尋協定; Jini; UPnP; SLP; SDP; 家庭閘道器; Service Discovery Protocol; Home Gateway